Vokoun v. City of Lake Oswego , 335 Or. 19 ( 2002 )
[…] [1] On appeal and on review before this court, the city has maintained that it did not build the storm drain; rather, the city asserts that the developer of the Red Fox Hills Subdivision built the drain and later dedicated it to the city. However, in its answer, the city admitted that it built the storm drain. See Yates v. Large, 284 Or. 217, 223, 585 P.2d 697 (1978) (holding admission of fact in pleadings is judicial admission and normally conclusive on party making it).

    [2] Plaintiffs' complaint also alleged other claims that are not at issue here.

    [3] ORS 30.265 provides, in part:

    "(3) Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:

    "* * * * *

    "(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."

    [4] The jury awarded plaintiffs $138,410 on their inverse condemnation claim. The jury awarded each of the plaintiffs $69,205 for property damage, $80,750 for economic damage, and $12,000 for noneconomic damage on plaintiffs' negligence claim.