Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] both supplied and administered the Zofran to Gomez, and a
    hospital that charges for supplying a dangerously defective
    drug in conjunction with providing a healthcare service can
    be a “seller” that is “engaged in the business of selling” for
    purposes of strict liability under ORS 30.920. Accordingly,
    we agree with the Court of Appeals that the trial court erred
    in granting Providence’s motion for summary judgment.
    A.    Statutory Construction
    1.   Text and context
    Plaintiffs’ strict liability claim is governed by ORS
    30.920. As pertinent, that statute describes the require-
    ments for strict products liability in Oregon:
    Cite as 
    372 Or 225
     (2024)                                       231
    “(1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective
    condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer
    or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to lia-
    bility for physical harm or damage to property caused by
    that condition, if:
    “(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of
    selling or leasing such a product.”
    The statute also specifies how questions about those require-
    ments should be resolved:
    “(3) It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly that the