Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] ing and applying the “oft-invoked principle of statutory con-
    struction” under which, “when a word appearing in a list or
    grouping is capable of more than one meaning, the meaning
    that is more consistent with the other words in the group
    may better reflect legislative intent”); Black’s at 800 (defin-
    ing “lease” with respect to “tangible personal property” as
    meaning “a contract by which one owning such property
    grants to another the right to possess, use and enjoy it for
    specified period of time”).
    Equally significant, ORS 30.920(3) specifies that
    the liability provisions of the statute are to “be construed in
    accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A,
    Comments a to m (1965).” That section of the Restatement
    addresses strict products liability, and the comments explain-
    ing the scope of that liability are context for what the legis-
    lature intended ORS 30.920 to cover. Griffith v. Blatt, 
    334 Or 236
                                      Brown v.