Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] to determine the meaning of statutory terms ‘without crit-
    ically examining how the definition fits into the context of
    the statute itself.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting State v. Gonzalez-Valenzuela,
    
    358 Or 451
    , 461, 365 P3d 116 (2015)).
    Here, the context of the statute as a whole persuades
    us that strict liability for one who “sells” a defective prod-
    uct is not limited to those who transfer the “full panoply” of
    ownership rights to the product, or “title” to the product in
    the formal sense contemplated by Providence. As the text
    of ORS 30.920(1) makes clear, the legislature created strict
    liability that applies equally to one who “sells or leases” a
    defective product if the “seller or lessor is engaged in the
    business of selling or leasing such a product.” (Emphasis
    added.) The legislature’s decision to create identical liabil-
    ity for transactions consisting of a lease, which transfers
    fewer than all rights of ownership, suggests that the legisla-
    ture was not concerned about limiting liability to those who