Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] sideration accommodates some contextual indications that the legislature may
    have intended that liability under ORS 30.920 would not be contingent on a con-
    sumer purchasing the product. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A comment
    l (1965) (explaining that, for the rule of strict product liability to apply, “[i]t is not
    even necessary that the consumer have purchased the product at all”; instead,”[h]
    e may be a member of the family of the final purchaser, or his employee, or a guest
    at his table, or a mere donee from the purchaser”); ORS 30.920(3) (specifying leg-
    islative intent that liability under the statute “shall be construed in accordance
    with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965)”).
    234                         Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
    wishes, nor can she transfer it to someone else.” According
    to Providence, a “ ‘sale’ involves the transfer of title and
    ownership in a product, and that means that the transferee