Hotchalk, Inc. v. Lutheran Church--Missouri Synod ( 2024 )
[…] ing the trial court to either vacate its order or show cause
    why the trial court should not do so. The trial court declined
    to vacate its order. As a result, the parties proceeded to
    argument in this court. Among other issues addressed in
    the briefing, the Synod argued that the writ should be dis-
    missed because HotChalk has a plain, speedy and adequate
    remedy in the ordinary course of the law.
    II. ANALYSIS
    “Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy and serves
    a limited function.” Lindell v. Kalugin, 
    353 Or 338
    , 347, 297
    P3d 1266 (2013). ORS 34.110 governs the issuance of a writ
    and provides, in part:
    “A writ of mandamus may be issued to any inferior court
    * * * to compel the performance of an act which the law spe-
    cially enjoins * * *; but though the writ may require such
    court * * * to exercise judgment, or proceed to the discharge
    of any functions, it shall not control judicial discretion. The
    writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain,
    speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the
    law.”
    To determine whether mandamus will lie, we
    engage in a two-pronged inquiry. First, we assess whether
    the trial court had a legal duty to act in a certain way. State
    ex rel. Maizels v. Juba, 
    254 Or 323
    , 327, 
    460 P2d 850
     (1969)
    8