Brown v. Kotek ( 2024 )
[…] The acceptance agreement in this
    case does not meet that standard. See State v. Meyrick, 
    313 Or 125
    , 131, 
    831 P2d 666
     (1992) (observing that courts “are
    reluctant to find that fundamental constitutional rights
    have been waived”).
    Accordingly, under the circumstances of this case,
    we conclude that Governor Kotek lacked authority to revoke
    plaintiff’s conditional commutation and that, as a result,
    plaintiff’s present imprisonment is unlawful. We order
    defendants to discharge plaintiff from custody immediately.
    See ORS 34.700(1) (“If it appears that the party detained
    is imprisoned or restrained illegally, judgment shall be
    given that the party be discharged forthwith[.]”). We further
    waive otherwise applicable appellate rules relating to recon-
    sideration and the issuance of the appellate judgment, and
    we direct the State Court Administrator to issue the appel-
    late judgment immediately. See ORAP 1.20(5) (permitting
    the court, for good cause and on its own motion, to waive
    any rule of appellate procedure); ORAP 9.25 (providing for
    reconsideration); ORAP 14.05(3)(b) (providing for the timing
    of the issuance of the appellate judgment).8
    It is hereby ordered that plaintiff immediately be
    discharged from her illegal imprisonment. Pursuant to
    ORAP 1.20(5) and notwithstanding ORAP 9.25 and ORAP
    14.05(3)(b), the State Court Administrator shall issue the
    appellate judgment immediately.
    8
    ORS 34.700(2) provides that a court “shall include in the judgment an order
    that the defendant pay the attorney fees incurred by the petition, not to exceed
    $100,” if “[t]he court enters a judgment requiring that the plaintiff be discharged”
    and “[t]he court finds that the allegations or defenses in the return were frivo-
    lous.” Under the circumstances, we do not find that the state’s position was frivo-
    lous. For that reason, plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees under the statute.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: S071034

Filed Date: 5/8/2024

Precedential Status: Precedential