Brown v. Kotek ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff’s imprisonment is unlawful. Accordingly,
    we order that she immediately be discharged from custody.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    The relevant facts are procedural and uncontested.3
    Plaintiff pleaded guilty to two counts of mail theft or receipt
    of stolen mail. ORS 164.162. On Count 1, she was sentenced
    to 30 months of incarceration and 24 months of post-prison
    supervision (PPS). On Count 2, she was sentenced to 30
    months of incarceration, consecutive to Count 1, and no
    1
    See also ORS 34.310 (providing that every person who is “imprisoned or
    otherwise restrained of liberty,” with exceptions, “may prosecute a writ of habeas
    corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal,
    to be delivered therefrom”).
    2
    Defendants are Governor Kotek, the Superintendent of Coffee Creek
    Correctional Facility (where plaintiff is currently in custody), and the
    Administrator of the Oregon Department of Corrections Offender Information
    Sentence Computation Unit.