Brown v. Kotek ( 2024 )
[…] ditions of PPS after the hearing, or if the offender waives
    the right to a hearing, administrative sanctions may be
    imposed or PPS may be revoked. See OAR 255-075-0067
    (describing authority to impose administrative sanctions or
    revoke supervision). Ultimately, a term of PPS ends and the
    sentence expires. See OAR 255-094-0020(3) (“After expira-
    tion of the sentence of an offender on * * * post-prison super-
    vision, the Releasing Authority shall send written notice of
    the expiration to the offender and the supervisory author-
    ity.”); see also ORS 144.085(6) (“The board shall send writ-
    ten notification to the supervised offender of the expiration
    of the sentence.”).
    Thus, the PPS framework imposes a temporal limit
    on the authority to sanction or revoke an offender’s post-
    prison supervision for a violation of a condition: As a general
    proposition, violation proceedings must be initiated while