Brown v. Kotek ( 2024 )
[…] ten notification to the supervised offender of the expiration
    of the sentence.”).
    Thus, the PPS framework imposes a temporal limit
    on the authority to sanction or revoke an offender’s post-
    prison supervision for a violation of a condition: As a general
    proposition, violation proceedings must be initiated while
    the offender is under supervision (i.e., before the offender’s
    sentence has expired) and not after the term of supervi-
    sion has ended and the offender is no longer subject to any
    sentence. See ORS 144.350(1)(a)(A) (providing that, if there
    are “reasonable grounds to believe” that the person has
    “[v]iolated the conditions of * * * post-prison supervision,” a
    supervisory authority “may order the arrest and detention
    of any person then under the supervision, custody or control”
    of the supervisory authority (emphasis added)); OAR 255-
    075-0001(3) (providing that a hearing is initiated when a
    “person under supervision is presented a Notice of Rights”
    (emphasis added)).
    By specifying that plaintiff was obligated to serve