Brown v. Kotek ( 2024 )
[…] tance agreement. PPS is a “term of community supervi-
    sion.” OAR 213-005-0002(1) (emphasis added). That term
    is determinate. See ORS 144.103 (providing for duration
    of PPS); OAR 213-005-0002(2)(a) (same). Offenders5 are
    required to “serve the term of supervision.” OAR 213-005-
    0003 (emphasis added). If an offender is alleged to have
    violated a condition of PPS, then, during the term of super-
    vision, the offender may be arrested and a hearing is initi-
    ated to determine if the offender violated the condition. See
    ORS 144.350(1)(a)(A) (providing that a supervisory author-
    ity “may order the arrest and detention of any person then
    under the supervision, custody or control” of the supervisory
    authority if there are “reasonable grounds to believe” that
    the person has “[v]iolated the conditions of * * * post-prison
    supervision” (emphasis added)). The initiation of a hear-
    ing means that a “person under supervision is presented a
    Notice of Rights.”