State v. C. P. ( 2023 )
[…] tal confidential file is entitled to receive copies of material
    520                                                 State v. C. P.
    maintained in that file. ORS 419A.255(2)(d). That subset,
    once again, does not include victims but does include “[a]ny
    other person or entity allowed by the court pursuant to ORS
    419A.258.” ORS 419A.255(2)(d)(J). Any person obtaining
    copies of material in the supplemental confidential file is
    responsible for preserving the confidentiality of that mate-
    rial. ORS 419A.255(2)(e).
    The statute that is directly applicable here, ORS
    419A.258, outlines the process for filing, serving, and
    resolving a motion to allow access to the juvenile court file.
    Subsection (1) of that statute provides:
    “Any person or entity not included in ORS 419A.255 as
    a person or entity entitled to inspection or copying of the
    record of the case or the supplemental confidential file may
    file a motion with the court to inspect or copy the record of
    the case or the supplemental confidential file. The person
    or entity filing the motion shall file a sworn affidavit or
    declaration under penalty of perjury that states all of the
    following:
    “(a) The reasons why the inspection or copying is
    sought;
    “(b) The relevancy, if any, of the inspection or copying
    to the juvenile court proceeding; and
    “(c) How the inspection or copying will serve to balance
    the interests listed in subsection (6) of this section.”
    (Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) of ORS 419A.258 requires
    the person filing the motion to serve it on all parties and
    attorneys of record in the juvenile court proceeding and file
    proof of service. Subsection (5) requires the court to conduct
    an in camera review “[u]pon determination by the court that
    the person or entity filing the motion has met the require-
    ments of subsections (1) and (2)[.]”
    Subsection (6) of ORS 419A.258 provides that, after
    the court conducts its in camera review and
    “in making the determination of whether to allow inspec-
    tion or copying of the record of the case or the supplemental
    confidential file, in whole or in part, the court shall weigh
    the following interests:
    Cite as 
    371 Or 512
     (2023)                                        521
    “(a) The privacy interests and particular vulnera-
    bilities of the * * * youth * * * that may be affected by the
    inspection or copying of all or part of the record of the case
    or the supplemental confidential file;
    “(b) The interests of the other parties to, or victims in,
    the juvenile court proceeding;
    “(c) The interests of the person or entity filing the
    motion; and
    “(d) The interests of the public.”
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, the text of the statute specifically
    lists the victim’s interests as one of the interests that the
    juvenile court must weigh “in making the determination” of
    whether to allow inspection or copying of the supplemental
    confidential file.
    Subsection (7) of ORS 419A.258 provides:
    “In granting a motion made under this section, the
    court:
    “(a) Shall allow inspection or copying only as necessary
    to serve the legitimate need of the person or entity filing the
    motion, as determined by the court;
    “(b) May limit inspection or copying to particular
    parts of the record of the case or the supplemental confi-
    dential file;
    “(c) May specify the timing and procedure for allowing
    inspection or copying; and
    “(d) Shall make protective orders governing use of the
    materials that are inspected or copied.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    Those provisions, read together, outline the pro-
    cess that “any person” not otherwise entitled to inspect the
    records in a juvenile court file—including a victim—must
    follow to obtain access to those records, including the supple-