Dept. of Human Services v. T. J. N. ( 2023 )
[…] these appeals boils down to a few key events in the depen-
    dency cases concerning parents’ three children, who ranged
    in age from seven months to six years when the original
    dependency petitions were filed. Those procedural facts are
    undisputed.
    As pertinent to these appeals, parents admitted
    to allegations that they had failed to adequately supervise
    their children, and the juvenile court entered judgments
    in September 2021 determining that the admissions were
    sufficient to establish dependency jurisdiction over the chil-
    dren. See ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (providing, in part, that “the
    juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction” in any
    case involving a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances
    are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child]”). For the
    most part, the children remained in mother’s home, subject
    to various safety plans, but in March 2022, the juvenile court
    issued the new “placement preference” judgments that are
    the subject of these appeals. Those judgments were based on