Dept. of Human Services v. T. J. N. ( 2023 )
[…] dren to reach the threshold of “ ‘15 of the most recent 22
    Cite as 
    371 Or 650
     (2023)                                                    671
    months’ in substitute care that would trigger the mandate
    of ORS 419B.498.” Given the present circumstances and the
    arguments of the parties in this court, we conclude that no
    party has identified collateral consequences that would have
    a practical effect on the parties and prevent these appeals
    from now being moot.
    Parents, nevertheless, urge this court to exercise
    our discretion under ORS 14.175 to consider their challenges
    to the judgments of the juvenile court and to the mootness
    ruling of the Court of Appeals. That statute provides:
    “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, pol-
    icy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109
    * * * is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the
    party may continue to prosecute the action and the court
    may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act,
    policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or
    practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical
    effect on the party if the court determines that:
    “(1)   The party had standing to commence the action;
    “(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of rep-
    etition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party
    continues in effect; and
    “(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts,
    are likely to evade judicial review in the future.”
    The decision to address the merits in a moot case
    under ORS 14.175 is a discretionary one. As we explained
    in Couey, the statute “leaves it to the court to determine
    whether it is appropriate to adjudicate an otherwise moot
    case under the circumstances of each case.”