Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] That difference is significant, because the majority
    opinion concludes, based on its misreading of the intended
    scope of the statute, that “neither Schnitzer nor Sause have
    any ‘rights, obligations or interest’ with respect to S simply
    based on their genetic connection to S.” 371 Or at 602. In my
    view, that conclusion is inconsistent with Oregon parentage
    law, as explained above, and is based on a misreading of the
    intended scope of the donor statute, as explained below. I
    begin with the text and context of that statute.
    1. Text and context
    ORS 109.239 (1977) provided:
    “If the donor of semen used in artificial insemination is
    not the mother’s husband:
    Cite as 
    371 Or 573
     (2023)                                      625
    “(1) Such donor shall have no right, obligation or inter-
    est with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial
    insemination; and
    “(2) A child born as a result of the artificial insemina-
    tion shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect
    to such donor.”
    That statute plainly does not apply to Sause because she con-
    tributed her eggs; she is not a “donor of semen.” The majority
    opinion reasons, however, that, if a “donor of semen” does not
    have a legally protected parental interest, then a similarly