Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] If Sause were a legal
    parent of S, then ORS 107.101(1) might guide a court to
    ensure contact between her and S. But ORS 107.101(1) does
    not provide an independent basis for determining parentage.
    Likewise, Sause’s point that no one else claims to
    be S’s mother is immaterial. Oregon law does not require
    that a child have a single mother as opposed to none or two.
    Although it might be relevant in another case, the lack of
    another person claiming to be S’s mother has no bearing on
    Sause’s claim here.
    Sause’s argument based on ORS 109.258 has more
    traction, however. ORS 109.258 provides, in full:
    “A disputable presumption of paternity is created if one
    or more blood tests result in a cumulative paternity index
    of 99 or greater. If the court or administrator finds that
    the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evi-
    dence based upon the tests, are that the alleged father is
    not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be
    resolved accordingly. If the experts disagree in their find-
    ings or conclusions, the question shall be submitted upon
    all the evidence.”
    Sause argues that that statute should apply equally to
    maternity as it does to paternity. See Or Const, Art I, § 20.4
    Sause contends that, under ORS 109.258, her undisputed
    genetic link to S creates “a disputable presumption of”
    maternity.