Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] they had been conceived through sexual intercourse. ORS
    109.243 (1977), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 651, § 5. It also
    provided that any nonhusband donor would “have no right,
    obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result
    of the artificial insemination,” and vice versa. ORS 109.239
    (1977), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 651, § 4.
    The AI statutes were amended by SB 512 in 2017
    to address ART, which was defined, in part, as “a method
    of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse.” ORS
    109.239(1). In similar wording to the prior AI statute, ORS
    109.239(2) also provides, “If the donor of gametes used in
    assisted reproduction is not the mother’s spouse: (a) The
    donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with
    respect to any child conceived as a result of the assisted
    Cite as 
    371 Or 573
     (2023)                                                     595
    reproduction; and [the child shall have no such right against
    the donor].” In other words, in cases involving AI and ART,
    under both the 1977 and 2017 statutes, a nonspouse gamete