Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] lish parentage in the same way as a man. But, consistent
    with the equality principle under ORS 109.030, it is highly
    unlikely that the legislature intended to place genetics at the
    forefront of a man’s parentage claim while making genetics
    irrelevant to a woman’s parentage claim. Rather, the best
    reading of these statutes is that the legislature intended to
    treat men and women equally with respect to their parent-
    age claims, consistent with the equality principle that has
    existed in various forms since 1880.12
    11
    ORS 432.088(8) provides: “For purposes of making a report of live birth
    and live birth registration, the woman who gives live birth is the birth mother. If
    a court of competent jurisdiction determines that a woman other than the birth
    mother is the biological or genetic mother, the court may order the state registrar
    to amend the record of live birth. The record of live birth shall then be placed
    under seal.”
    12
    The majority opinion suggests that the “equality principle” and the source
    of Schnitzer’s parentage are irrelevant, contending that Schnitzer is “an undis-
    puted parent” because creating a male child through ART “was his idea, and he