Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] child.”
    Starting with ORS 107.101(1), Sause argues that
    this court should conclude that she is S’s parent in order
    to ensure that she has “frequent and continuing contact”
    3
    Justice Bushong’s dissent also reviews the development of the common law
    and early statutes in discussing Oregon’s history, much of which demonstrates
    the law’s historical misogyny and discrimination against women. 371 Or at 616
    (Bushong, J., dissenting). It then focuses on what it calls the “equality principle”
    reflected in ORS 109.030 (2015), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 651, § 50, which
    provides that the “rights and responsibilities of the parents, in the absence of
    misconduct, are equal, and the mother is as fully entitled to the custody and con-
    trol of the children and their earnings as the father.” 371 Or at 620. That discus-
    sion is not wrong, but it also is not relevant. As explained more extensively below,
    Schnitzer’s legal argument prevails here not because of the “gender-hierarchical