Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] son married to the birthing person at the time of the child’s
    birth, ORS 109.070(1)(a), and it also prevents third parties
    Cite as 
    371 Or 573
     (2023)                                                    593
    from challenging that presumption “as long as the spouses
    are married and are cohabiting, unless both spouses con-
    sent to the challenge,” ORS 109.070(2).
    As the marital presumption has shifted, the reli-
    ance on birth as a basis for parentage—at least as a default
    presumption—has remained the same. ORS 109.065(2), as
    enacted by SB 512, provides, “A person is the mother of a
    child to whom the person gives birth.” Numerous other stat-
    utes reflect an implicit assumption that, absent an adoption,
    additional proceeding, or other operation of law, the per-
    son who gave birth to a child is a legal parent of that child.
    See, e.g., ORS 109.070(1)(a) (2015), amended by Or Laws