Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] ORS 109.239.
    Cite as 
    371 Or 573
     (2023)                                                    599
    of the intent of the legislature than the words by which
    the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes.”
    Kinzua Resources v. DEQ, 
    366 Or 674
    , 680, 468 P3d 410
    (2020) (internal quotation marks omitted). “We also consider
    legislative history for what it may be worth in a particular
    case.” City of Portland v. Bartlett, 
    369 Or 606
    , 610, 509 P3d
    99 (2022).
    We begin with the text of ORS 109.239 (1977),
    quoted in part above, which provides, in full:
    “If the donor of semen used in artificial insemination is
    not the mother’s husband:
    “(1) Such donor shall have no right, obligation or inter-
    est with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial
    insemination; and
    “(2) A child born as a result of the artificial insemina-
    tion shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect
    to such donor.”
    Assuming that ORS 109.239 (1977) applies equally to egg
    donors as it does sperm donors,6 the question is whether
    Sause is a “donor” within the meaning of that statute, which
    the parties and amici dispute. There is no statutory defini-