Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] Or Laws 1975, ch 640, § 3(5).
    In 1995, the blood-type statute was amended to include
    DNA testing as a method of determining paternity. Or Laws
    1995, ch 608, § 5. Those tools helped the state to ensure
    2
    We refer to the 2015 versions of the listed statutes, because those versions
    reflect the state of the law during the year that S was born.
    594                                     Sause and Schnitzer
    that children born to unmarried mothers through sexual
    intercourse could have the benefit of child support from
    their biological father. Now, ORS 109.258, discussed further
    below, provides that, in a paternity adjudication, “[a] disput-
    able presumption of paternity is created if one or more blood
    tests [including DNA tests] result in a cumulative paternity
    index of 99 or greater.”
    The law adapted differently to address the parent-
    age of children born through artificial insemination (AI) and,
    later, ART. As AI entered wider use between the 1950s and
    1970s, there were essentially two types of AI recognized at