Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] tion procedures. Neither does any Oregon statute authorize
    “contracting into” legal parentage.28 At most, Oregon stat-
    utes provide that a court will consider any contracts the par-
    ents have executed when determining parental rights, such
    as the right to custody of, or parenting time with, a child.
    But even there, the ultimate decision is made by the court
    based on its determination of what is in the child’s best
    interests—not the terms of a contract or what the parties
    to a contract may have intended. See ORS 109.175(1) (court
    “shall give primary consideration to the best interests and
    welfare of the child” in determining custody after parentage
    is established); ORS 107.102(5)(b) (in developing a parenting
    plan, “the court may consider only the best interests of the
    child and the safety of the parties”). The majority opinion
    28