Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] ination agreement because the child was conceived through
    sexual intercourse and not AI); Dahl and Angle, 
    222 Or App 572
    , 194 P3d 834 (2008), rev den, 
    346 Or 65
     (2009) (uphold-
    ing agreement regarding the disposition of embryos created
    through IVF, as established “at the time that they under-
    went the IVF process”).
    Oregon statutes do not expressly address the
    enforceability of ART contracts, but several of them rein-
    force the approach taken by the Court of Appeals in the
    cases cited above. ORS 109.230 provides, for example, “Any
    contract between the mother and father of a child born out of
    wedlock is a legal contract, and the admission by the father
    of his fatherhood of the child is sufficient consideration to
    support the contract.” Likewise, ORS 163.537(2)(d) expressly
    permits payment of “fees for services in an adoption pursu-
    ant to a surrogacy agreement.” Both of those statutes support