Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] and IVF led to some changes in Oregon parentage laws—in
    particular, the enactment of the donor statute, ORS 109.239
    (1977)—but none of those changes eliminated, in this con-
    text, a genetic parent’s legally cognizable interest in the
    child. Thus, under current Oregon parentage law, Sause’s
    genetic link gives rise not to conclusive legal parentage, but
    to a parental interest that has some legal significance.
    As noted, one of the foundations of Oregon parent-
    age law is the 1880 Act’s equality principle, which is cur-
    rently codified as ORS 109.030. Before that statute was
    amended in 2017,8 ORS 109.030 (2015) provided:
    “The rights and responsibilities of the parents, in the
    absence of misconduct, are equal, and the mother is as fully
    entitled to the custody and control of the children and their
    earnings as the father. In case of the father’s death, the
    mother shall come into as full and complete control of the
    children and their estate as the father does in case of the
    mother’s death.”