Sause and Schnitzer ( 2023 )
[…] the statutes in effect before SB 512 was enacted. Sause’s
    central claim is that the single fact that she is genetically
    related to S (that is, “biology alone”) means that she is enti-
    tled to at least a presumption of parentage, and that she
    never waived her parental rights.
    Sause has not identified any statute or case law
    that, on its face, provides that a female genetic parent who
    did not give birth to the child is entitled to a presumption of
    parentage. Instead, Sause relies on two other statutes: ORS
    109.258, quoted above, which creates a disputable presump-
    tion of paternity based on blood tests; and ORS 107.101(1),
    which establishes Oregon’s policy to “[a]ssure minor chil-
    dren of frequent and continuing contact with parents who
    have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the
    child.”
    Starting with ORS 107.101(1), Sause argues that
    this court should conclude that she is S’s parent in order
    to ensure that she has “frequent and continuing contact”
    3
    Justice Bushong’s dissent also reviews the development of the common law