PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ ( 2023 )
[…] APA].” Thus, the EQC has an express grant of authority to
    make “rules” that are necessary to carry out the functions
    vested in it by statute.
    DEQ is separately created by ORS 468.030, which
    provides that the department exists “under” EQC and con-
    sists of a “[d]irector” and other personnel. ORS 468.040
    provides that the DEQ director is appointed by the EQC
    and serves at the pleasure of the commission. ORS 468.035
    sets out a list of specific functions to be performed by DEQ
    “[s]ubject to policy direction by [EQC],” and ORS 468.045
    (1)(c) generally provides that the purpose of DEQ, through
    its director, is to “[a]dminister and enforce the laws of the
    state concerning environmental quality.”
    The statutory scheme accordingly contemplates a
    basic division of functions whereby EQC has the responsi-
    bility to establish “policies” for the operation of DEQ and
    the authority to adopt “rules and standards” to carry out its