PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ ( 2023 )
[…] lation or statement of general applicability that implements,
    interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the pro-
    cedure or practice requirements of any agency[.]” Several
    exceptions are of note here. First, ORS 183.310(9)(d) exempts
    “[i]ntra-agency memoranda.” Second, ORS 183.310(9)(a)
    exempts “internal management directives, regulations or
    statements which do not substantially affect the interests of
    the public.” Third, ORS 183.310(9)(c) exempts “[d]eclaratory
    rulings issued pursuant to ORS 183.410[.]” ORS 183.410
    provides that, “[o]n petition of any interested person, any
    agency may in its discretion issue a declaratory ruling with
    respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state
    of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it.” Such rulings
    are reviewable by the Court of Appeals in the same manner
    as orders in contested cases. 
    Id.
    With those exceptions in mind, along with the other
    principles discussed above, we conclude that petitioners have
    not identified a rule.