PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ ( 2023 )
[…] definition of “rule” is incomplete. Petitioners’ arguments
    proceed from the premise that, if an agency makes a policy
    choice, that choice requires rulemaking. But that is not so.
    See Homestyle Direct, 
    354 Or at 266
     (“[T]he APA provides
    that agencies are authorized to adopt general policies that
    2
    The APA contains separate provisions for judicial review of rules and
    orders. See ORS 183.400 (review of rules); ORS 183.410 (review of declaratory
    rulings regarding the applicability of a rule or statute to an adverse party); ORS
    183.482 (review in contested cases); ORS 183.484 (review in other than contested
    cases); see also ORS 183.400(1) (stating that a person may not bring a rule chal-
    lenge under that statute “when the petitioner is a party to an order or a con-
    tested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court”); ORS
    183.400(2) (providing mechanism—separate from that which allows a party to
    challenge a rule in the Court of Appeals under ORS 183.400(1)—through which
    a party can challenge a “rule” during an enforcement proceeding).