PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ ( 2023 )
[…] case, ORS 183.413, and we presume that, in the ordinary
    course, agencies will decide what a statute means before they
    prosecute violations of it. Petitioners’ argument that such a
    decision requires rulemaking would nullify the provisions of
    the APA that allow agencies to use the contested case pro-
    cess for “adoption of a general policy applicable to the case
    and subsequent cases of like nature.” ORS 183.355(6).
    Finally, petitioners’ argument that an interpretive
    choice is a “rule” is difficult to square with a provision they do
    not address—ORS 183.310(9)(c), which exempts “declaratory
    rulings” from the definition of rule. ORS 183.410, as noted
    earlier, allows an interested person to request an agency’s
    ruling “with respect to the applicability to any person, prop-
    erty, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by
    it.” Such a ruling is subject to judicial review—but, signifi-
    cantly, in the manner afforded to final orders in contested
    cases. ORS 183.410. Just as with ORS 183.355(6), therefore,
    an agency’s declaration about a statute’s applicability is not
    necessarily reviewable as a rule.