PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ ( 2023 )
[…] Cite as 
    371 Or 673
     (2023)                                                   689
    because it is an interpretation or statement of law or policy
    that will have prospective effect; yet the APA allows such
    statements of policy to be made in a contested case proceed-
    ing rather than through rulemaking.
    The APA also provides that a person may seek a
    “declaratory ruling” from an agency “with respect to the
    applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any
    rule or statute enforceable by it.” ORS 183.410. Such rulings
    are specifically excluded from the definition of “rule.” ORS
    183.310(9)(c). Moreover, ORS 183.410 provides that a declar-
    atory ruling is reviewable by the Court of Appeals “in the
    manner provided in ORS 183.480 [(judicial review of agency
    orders)] for the review of orders in contested cases.” The
    APA thus contemplates that a request under ORS 183.410
    is another avenue, in addition to rules and contested cases,
    through which an agency might issue a statement that
    announces or implements an interpretation of law or policy.