PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ ( 2023 )
[…] defined as a disposal site by law.” DEQ staff then explained
    the agency’s change of view, viz., that “[DEQ has] clarified
    * * * that, for those facilities that accept other types of waste
    materials in addition to vehicles, they are a disposal site,
    and they should be regulated under a DEQ permit.” During
    the meeting, agency staff also indicated that DEQ intended
    to apply the permitting requirement to other similarly situ-
    ated facilities, not just petitioners.
    Petitioners chose to challenge DEQ’s decision by
    initiating this proceeding under ORS 183.400, which pro-
    vides that “[t]he validity of any rule may be determined
    upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals.” ORS
    183.400(1). Petitioners argued that DEQ’s new interpre-
    tation of the auto-dismantler exception was a “rule,” that
    DEQ had failed to follow rulemaking procedures, and that
    DEQ lacked rulemaking authority. Petitioners advanced