State v. Kragt ( 2021 )
[…] the opinion have been amended since defendant committed his crimes. See, e.g.,
    ORS 137.010; OAR 213-004-0002; OAR 213-005-0002. However, those amend-
    ments do not affect the analysis of the issue on review. In this opinion, unless
    otherwise noted, we refer to the current versions of those rules and statutes.
    582                                                            State v. Kragt
    or three years, as determined by the crime seriousness
    category of “the most serious current crime of conviction.”
    OAR 213-005-0002(2)(a). However, ORS 144.103, enacted
    in 1991, provides special PPS rules for certain sex offenses.
    Subsection (1) of that statute provides:
    “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.765 and sub-
    section (2) of this section, any person sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate
    [ORS 163.365 (second-degree rape), 163.375 (first-degree
    rape), 163.395 (second-degree sodomy), 163.405 (first-
    degree sodomy), 163.408 (second-degree unlawful sexual
    penetration), 163.411 (first-degree unlawful sexual pene-
    tration), 163.425 (second-degree sexual abuse) or 163.427
    (first-degree sexual abuse)] shall serve a term of active
    post-prison supervision that continues until the term of the
    post-prison supervision, when added to the term of impris-
    onment served, equals the maximum statutory indetermi-
    nate sentence for the violation.” 5
    Thus, the duration of PPS for a qualifying offense under
    ORS 144.103(1) is different than for most crimes under OAR
    213-005-0002. Generally, the maximum term of PPS under