State v. Kragt ( 2021 )
[…] dant’s argument here that the trial court had erred in impos-
    ing multiple PPS terms for each of his offenses. Kragt II,
    
    304 Or App at 538
    .
    On review, defendant argues that the Court of
    Appeals misconstrued the relevant provisions in Delavega
    and Norris. That argument raises a question of statutory
    interpretation that we resolve by considering the text, con-
    text, and any helpful legislative history. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    A.    Text
    We begin with the text. ORS 144.103(1) provides:
    “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.765 and sub-
    section (2) of this section, any person sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate
    ORS 163.365, 163.375, 163.395, 163.405, 163.408, 163.411,
    163.425 or 163.427 shall serve a term of active post-prison
    supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison
    supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment
    served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sen-
    tence for the violation.”
    ORS 144.103(1) makes clear that it applies to “any per-
    son sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating or
    attempting to violate [one of the eight sex offense statutes
    listed in the subsection].” It also makes clear that such a