By contrast, para- graph (f) uses “person”—a more general term. As the Court of Appeals correctly observed, “[t]hat statutory context strongly suggests that, had the legislature intended para- graph (f) to reach only employers (or labor organizations or employment agencies), it would have said so expressly, as it did in the related provisions.” McLaughlin,
292 Or App at 107. At this stage of the analysis, defendant princi- pally relies on a single piece of context—a related provi- sion that also uses the term “person.” Paragraph (g) of ORS 659A.030(1) makes it an unlawful employment practice “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” ORS 659A.030(1)(g). Defendant contends that the phrase “whether an employer or an employee” limits the application of “person” in paragraph (g) to individuals who are employ- ers or employees.