In applying that standard in PSU Association of University Professors, we did not ask whether the griev- ance procedure was a “term,” “condition,” or “privilege” of employment, but looked to whether “the employer’s policy would tend to dissuade employees from pursuing their pro- tected rights because exercising those rights would result in a substantive difference in treatment,” treating the ques- tion as identical under Title VII and ORS 659A.030(1)(f). Id. at 717. 5 ORS 659A.030(1)(b) makes it an unlawful employment practice “[f]or an employer, because of an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older, or because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age of any other person with whom the individual associates, or because of an individual’s juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to ORS 419A.260 and 419A.262, to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” Cite as
365 Or 535(2019) 551 As helpful as PSU Association of University Professors is, it does not decide the matter before us.