The meaning of “any person” is a question of statutory interpretation, and we approach it using the methodology outlined in State v. Gaines,
346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We begin with an 540 McLaughlin v. Wilson examination of text and context, and then proceed to consid- eration of legislative history, to the extent that we find it to be helpful.
Id. at 171-72. ORS 659A.030(1)(f) makes it an unlawful employ- ment practice “[f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discrim- inate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.” (Emphasis added.)