Those statements were spread to others at Willamette, including the dean of the MBA program, and plaintiff experienced unwanted attention and suffered emo- tional distress. Plaintiff filed this action against defendant, raising several claims, including defamation, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and the claim that is relevant to this appeal, retaliation under ORS 659A.030(1)(f).1 That statute makes it an “unlawful employment practice” “[f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discrim- inate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.” 1 Civil actions for damages caused by certain unlawful employment practices, including violations of ORS 659A.030, are authorized by ORS 659A.885(1)-(3). Cite as
365 Or 535(2019) 539 ORS 659A.030(1)(f).