Moreover, we long have recognized that “[t]his court cannot correct clear and unambiguous language for the leg- islature so as to better serve what the court feels was, or should have been, the legislatur e’s intent.” Monaco v. U. S. Fidelity & Guar.,
275 Or 183, 188,
550 P2d 422(1976); see also State ex rel. Everding v. Simon,
20 Or 365, 373-74,
26 P 170(1891) (stating the same principle). And, significantly, that is the manner in which the legislature has asked us to interpret its enactments. See ORS 174.010 (“In the construc- tion of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.”). That rule is in no way at odds with the fact that the “paramount goal” of our interpretive methodology is oriented around the “paramount goal” of “discerning the legislature’s intent.” Gaines,