Penn v. Board of Parole ( 2019 )
[…] conditions and requirements as may be necessary to pro-
    mote public safety,” and “[a]ny conditions necessary to assist
    the reformation of the inmate.” ORS 144.096(3)(b), (d), (f).
    Then the board must approve the proposed release plan,
    or a revised version of it, before the inmate’s release, ORS
    144.096(1)(b), (c), and must provide a copy of the conditions
    imposed through the release plan to the inmate upon his or
    her release, ORS 144.102(1).
    The conditions imposed “may” include any of a
    specified list of general conditions set out in ORS 144.102(2),
    and for certain sex offenders, specified conditions set out
    in ORS 144.102(3) and ORS 144.102(4)(b) must be imposed.
    Additionally, the board is authorized under ORS 144.102
    (4)(a) to “establish special conditions that the board * * * con-
    siders necessary because of the individual circumstances of
    the person on post-prison supervision.”
    The board-approved supervision conditions in the
    order that petitioner received included the general condi-
    tions set out in ORS 144.102(2) and several special condi-
    tions, including the one at issue that regulates petitioner’s
    “intimate” relationships and encounters.