Penn v. Board of Parole ( 2019 )
[…] a minimal standard of review. That presents the question
    of the extent to which the legislature intended a reviewing
    court to defer to the board’s view.
    For several reasons, we decline to read the statute
    as the board does, that is, as a grant of discretion to impose
    special conditions that is so broad that it calls for a court to
    review an imposed condition for what amounts to review for
    any rational basis. First, the legislature did not expressly
    describe the board’s authority as a broad grant of discretion,
    as it did in ORS 144.101(3) (providing that, upon request of
    person who challenges a local supervisory authority’s impo-
    sition of conditions of supervision or sanctions for violating
    those conditions, the board “shall review the request and
    may, at its discretion, review the conditions and sanctions,
    under rules adopted by the board”). Second, the legislature
    used “necessary”—not “advisable,” “useful,” “helpful,” “suit-
    able,” or similar imprecise standards suggesting a broader
    range of choices—for the board’s imposition of a special
    condition. Considering the ordinary meanings of the word