State v. Hedgpeth , 365 Or. 724 ( 2019 )
[…] sumption in the interim. On those bare facts, we conclude
    that something more than the generic proposition that blood
    alcohol levels dissipate over time is needed to permit a non-
    speculative inference that the defendant drove with a blood
    alcohol level above the legal limit.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. DUII Laws Generally
    Oregon has had laws prohibiting driving under the
    influence of intoxicants for more than 100 years. See State
    v. Miller, 
    309 Or 362
    , 368, 
    788 P2d 974
     (1990) (citing Or
    Laws 1917, ch 29, § 1). The crime is currently codified at
    ORS 813.010, which provides,
    “(1) A person commits the offense of driving while
    under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a
    vehicle while the person:
    “(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in
    the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of
    the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100,
    813.140 or 813.150;
    “(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, can-