Staveland and Fisher ( 2019 )
[…] parties kept separate financial accounts; and Fisher made
    all the payments for the mortgage, taxes, and home insur-
    ance. In addition, Fisher argues that it is inequitable that
    Staveland should be awarded half the appreciation in the
    Dickinson house when she was awarded all the appreciation
    in the Ainsworth house. We are not persuaded.
    To begin with, given our standard of review of the
    trial court’s findings, the fact that Fisher can identify some
    evidence—even a lot of evidence—that would support alter-
    native findings is beside the point. Under ORS 19.415(1),
    appellate courts review a trial court’s factual findings “as
    provided in section 3, Article VII (Amended) of the Oregon
    Constitution.” That constitutional provision, in turn, requires
    a party challenging a finding of fact to establish that there
    is “no evidence” to support it. See State v. Brown, 
    306 Or 599
    ,
    604, 
    761 P2d 1300
     (1988) (“Article VII (Amended), section 3,