State v. Henderson ( 2019 )
[…] burglary by showing a person’s intent to commit an addi-
    tional crime either (1) at the time of the unlawful entry or
    (2) at the time the person’s presence became unlawful after
    an initial lawful entry. He nevertheless contends that the
    1971 amendments did not extend the reach of the burglary
    statute so far as to apply to a person who enters a dwelling
    unlawfully and, while unlawfully present in the dwelling,
    develops the intent to commit an additional crime.
    Defendant’s argument is not well taken. In addition
    to the text of ORS 164.215(1), which defines the crime as
    including “remain[ing] unlawfully in a building with intent
    to commit a crime therein,” and the legislative history dis-
    cussed above, we directly addressed defendant’s argument
    in State v. Pipkin, 
    354 Or 513
    , 316 P3d 255 (2013). There,
    we rejected the idea that “unlawfully entering” and “unlaw-
    fully remaining” are discrete statutory elements and held