State v. Guzman/Heckler ( 2019 )
[…] the person:
    “(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in
    the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of
    the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100,
    813.140 or 813.150;
    “(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, canna-
    bis, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or
    “(c) Is under the influence of any combination of intoxicat-
    ing liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance and an inhalant.”
    In light of that context, “driving under the influence of intox-
    icants” could be read to refer to the precise elements of ORS
    813.010. But more immediate context suggests otherwise:
    ORS 813.011(1) refers to convictions for “driving under the
    influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010, or its
    statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction.” (Emphasis
    added.) That indicates that “driving under the influence of
    intoxicants” should not necessarily be read to be coexten-
    sive with ORS 813.010, at least to the extent that the term
    “statutory counterpart” includes offenses that are not iden-
    tical to ORS 813.010.