State v. Guzman/Heckler ( 2019 )
[…] ORS 813.010. Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567(a) extends to a variety
    of factual circumstances where an individual does not move
    a vehicle at all, including situations where a car’s engine has
    not been turned on, as in Adame. That difference in scope
    is not on the scale that we found disqualifying in Carlton,
    but the first factor nevertheless weighs against concluding
    that the elements of Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567(a) are nearly the
    same as ORS 813.010(1).
    We turn to the second factor, whether the additional
    conduct included in Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567(a) is treated
    as similarly culpable under Oregon law. Most, and possi-
    bly all, of the “attempt” conduct included in Kan Stat Ann
    § 8-1567(a) is likely criminalized in Oregon as attempted
    DUII. See ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt
    to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in
    conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward com-
    mission of the crime.”). But in Oregon, an attempt is not
    treated as equally culpable as the completed offense, see
    ORS 161.405(2) (classifying attempts as one grade lower
    than the completed offense), and ORS 813.011 does not make