State v. Guzman/Heckler ( 2019 )
[…] The first important term in that text is “convicted of.” That
    phrase immediately and substantially limits the inquiry
    created by ORS 813.011(1). The relevant question is not
    whether the defendant has, in fact, driven under the influ-
    ence of intoxicants; what matters is whether that conduct
    formed the basis for a conviction.
    The next key phrase is “driving under the influ-
    ence of intoxicants,” which specifies the particular conduct
    of which the defendant must have been convicted. Relevant
    context for that phrase comes from ORS 813.010(1), which
    provides:
    “A person commits the offense of driving while under the
    influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while
    the person:
    “(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in
    the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of
    the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100,
    813.140 or 813.150;
    “(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, canna-