State v. Guzman/Heckler ( 2019 )
[…] as measured within three hours of the time of operating or
    attempting to operate a vehicle, is 0.08 or more.” As a result,
    Guzman contends, if a sober individual tries to start his or
    her car, gives up, and subsequently gets drunk, he or she
    has violated Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567(a)(2).
    In Carlton, we began our close element matching
    analysis by determining what the elements of the relevant
    offenses were. 
    361 Or at 44
    . We do the same here. We then
    address whether Guzman is correct that Kan Stat Ann
    § 8-1567 is broader than ORS 813.010 and, finally, whether
    any overbreadth disqualifies the foreign statute from being
    a statutory counterpart.
    ORS 813.010(1) provides:
    “A person commits the offense of driving while under
    the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle
    while the person:
    “(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in
    the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of
    the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100,
    813.140 or 813.150;
    “(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, canna-