State v. Guzman/Heckler ( 2019 )
[…] tive methodology. See State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 206 P3d
    1042 (2009); Burke v. DLCD, 
    352 Or 428
    , 432-33, 290 P3d
    790 (2012) (applying that methodology to a law enacted by
    the people). Although it is neither party’s focus, we begin
    our analysis by examining the text of ORS 813.011. We then
    turn to Carlton. Although we agree with defendants that
    Carlton is relevant precedent concerning the meaning of the
    term “statutory counterpart,” we conclude that it does not
    control the construction of ORS 813.011. Finally, we turn to
    the Court of Appeals decisions that the state relies on and to
    defendants’ constitutional arguments.
    A.    Text
    ORS 813.011(1) provides:
    “Driving under the influence of intoxicants under ORS
    813.010 shall be a Class C felony if the defendant has been
    convicted of driving under the influence of intoxicants in
    24                                     State v. Guzman/Heckler
    violation of ORS 813.010, or its statutory counterpart in
    another jurisdiction, at least two times in the 10 years
    prior to the date of the current offense.”
    The first important term in that text is “convicted of.” That
    phrase immediately and substantially limits the inquiry
    created by ORS 813.011(1). The relevant question is not
    whether the defendant has, in fact, driven under the influ-