State v. Guzman/Heckler ( 2019 )
[…] assigning error to the denial of his motion and arguing that
    neither of his Colorado convictions involved a violation of a
    “statutory counterpart” to ORS 813.010. The Court of Appeals
    affirmed, relying on its decisions in State v. Donovan, 
    243 Or App 187
    , 256 P3d 196 (2011), and Mersman. State v. Heckler,
    
    294 Or App 142
    , 430 P3d 224 (2018).
    Heckler petitioned for review, which we allowed.
    II. “STATUTORY COUNTERPART”
    This case turns on the meaning of the term “statu-
    tory counterpart” in ORS 813.011, a statute enacted by the
    voters through a ballot measure approved in 2010. In per-
    tinent part, that statute provides that the crime of DUII
    will be a felony “if the defendant has been convicted of driv-
    ing under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS
    813.010, or its statutory counterpart in another jurisdic-
    tion, at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of
    the current offense.” ORS 813.011(1). The parties approach
    that interpretive question differently. Defendants’ primary
    argument is that “statutory counterpart” should be read
    narrowly, to include only foreign offenses with elements
    the same or nearly the same as ORS 813.010. Defendants
    Cite as