State v. Guzman/Heckler ( 2019 )
[…] part” in Carlton was dicta and that, in any event, Carlton
    does not preclude the argument that it makes in this case.2
    2
    The state also makes a misdirected argument that we should not look to
    Carlton as context because it postdates the adoption of ORS 813.011 by the vot-
    ers in 2010. However, the only significance that we accord Carlton, and the only
    significance that defendants argue that we should lend it, is for its precedential
    26                                              State v. Guzman/Heckler
    In Carlton, we construed ORS 137.719, a statute
    providing for presumptive life sentences for defendants
    who had previously been sentenced two or more times for
    felony sex offenses, including “[s]entences imposed by any
    other state or federal court for comparable offenses.” ORS
    137.719(3)(b)(B). The defendant in Carlton had three prior
    convictions under California Penal Code § 288(a), which
    defines an offense that “may be proved by any touching of
    a child, even outwardly innocent touching, if the touch is
    sexually motivated.” Carlton,