State v. Belden ( 2021 )
[…] During the course of that interaction, C made state-
    ments to Laherty that are at the heart of the “confrontation
    right” dispute in this case. C told Laherty that she—C—
    was the person who had yelled for help, that she had been
    assaulted by a person who was “hiding in [her] daughter’s
    bedroom,” and that she did not want Laherty to call the
    police.
    Another passerby called police, who came to the
    house and arrested defendant. The state charged defendant
    by information with misdemeanor fourth-degree assault
    constituting domestic violence.1 See ORS 163.160 (defining
    misdemeanor and felony versions of fourth-degree assault);
    ORS 132.586 (providing that, if a crime is pleaded and
    proven to satisfy the statutory definition of “domestic vio-
    lence,” then “the words ‘constituting domestic violence’ may
    be added to the title of the crime”).
    Between the time of the assault and the date of
    defendant’s trial, the office of the district attorney (DA) was
    1
    The state also charged defendant with second-degree criminal mischief
    and harassment but ultimately dismissed those charges.
    Cite as 
    369 Or 1