In re Kauffman ( 2021 )
[…] otherwise—of such treatment. We therefore have no basis
    for assessing his contention. See generally In re Gatti, 
    330 Or 517
    , 534-35, 8 P3d 966 (2000) (rejecting equal protection
    claim for lack of supporting evidence).
    III.   ADMISSION ANALYSIS
    A.   Legal Standards
    Our task on de novo review is to determine whether
    applicant should be admitted to the practice of law, denied
    admission, or conditionally admitted. RFA 9.60(5). Several
    legal standards govern that determination. Most notably,
    under ORS 9.220(2)(a), an applicant must show that the
    applicant “[i]s a person of good moral character and fit to
    practice law”; conversely, under ORS 9.220(2)(b), a “lack of
    ‘good moral character’ may be established by reference to
    acts or conduct * * * which would cause a reasonable per-
    son to have substantial doubts about the individual’s hon-
    esty, fairness[,] and respect for the rights of others,” and
    for state and federal law. Additionally, various Rules for
    Admission set out requisite standards, essential eligibility
    requirements, and potentially disqualifying conduct that
    justifies further inquiry into character and fitness. See RFA