WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2021 )
[…] to maintain water in-stream for public use. An in-stream
    water right does not require a diversion or any other means
    of physical control over the water.”
    
    Id.
     Thus, WRD is the trustee for all in-stream rights.
    The In-stream Water Rights Act also established a
    leasing and transfer system (the “lease statute”), by which
    water right holders may, under certain conditions, lease all
    or part of a water right for conversion to an in-stream water
    right, maintaining the original priority date and forestall-
    ing forfeiture for nonuse under ORS 540.610. ORS 537.348.
    That system, as codified, provides, in part:
    “(1) Any person may purchase or lease all or a portion of
    an existing water right or accept a gift of all or a portion of
    an existing water right for conversion to an in-stream water
    right. Any water right converted to an in-stream water
    right under this section shall retain the priority date of
    the water right purchased, leased or received as a gift. At
    the request of the person the Water Resources Commission
    shall issue a new certificate for the in-stream water right
    showing the original priority date of the purchased, gifted
    or leased water right. Except as provided in subsections (2)
    to (6) of this section, a person who transfers a water right
    by purchase, lease or gift under this subsection shall com-
    ply with the requirements for the transfer of a water right
    under ORS 540.505 to 540.585 [(establishing procedures
    for changes in use of water and transfer of water rights)].
    “(2) Subject to subsections (3) to (6) of this section
    [which concern split-use rights and departmental pro-
    cedures], any person who has an existing water right may
    lease all or a portion of the existing water right for use as an
    in-stream water right for a specified period without the loss
    of the original priority date. During the term of the lease,
    the use of the water right as an in-stream water right shall
    be considered a beneficial use. The term of the lease may
    not exceed five years. There is no limitation on the number
    of times that the lease may be renewed.”
    (Emphases added.) Thus, those with existing water rights
    may lease those rights to others in five-year (or shorter)