WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2021 )
[…] the conversion statute should be read in light of Oregon’s
    water rights regime more broadly and, in particular, ORS
    540.610, which provides that water rights that go unused
    for five successive years are subject to forfeiture. Any kind
    of beneficial use tolls ORS 540.610, restarting that stat-
    ute’s five-year clock. Respondents assert that the legislature
    intended the conversion statute at issue here to operate the
    same way, with any beneficial use tolling the conversion
    statute.
    That argument disregards the fact that ORS
    540.610 and the conversion statute are worded differently
    in a way that is meaningful here. ORS 540.610 is triggered
    when the holder of a water right “ceases or fails to use all
    or part of the water appropriated for a period of five suc-
    cessive years.” ORS 540.610(1). That statute variably uses
    the phrases “ceases or fails to use,” “the failure to use,” 
    id.,
    and “failure to use beneficially,” ORS 540.610(2). The con-
    version statute, in contrast, is triggered “[f]ive years after