WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2021 )
[…] the hydroelectric water right, up to the full amount of the
    water right associated with the hydroelectric project shall
    be converted to an in-stream water right, upon a finding by
    the Water Resources Director that the conversion will not
    result in injury to other existing water rights. * * *
    “* * * * *
    “(6) If hydroelectric production is not the sole ben-
    eficial use authorized by a water right, this section shall
    apply only to conversion of that portion of the water right
    used exclusively for hydroelectric purposes.”
    ORS 543A.305 (emphasis added). In-stream water rights
    created through the conversion mandated by that statute
    are “maintained in perpetuity, in trust for the people of
    the State of Oregon.” ORS 543A.305(2). According to the
    report of the second task force, the intent of recommending
    a conversion statute of some kind was “to provide water for
    instream purposes while maintaining stability and the cur-
    rent water regime among users.” In essence, by substituting