WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2021 )
[…] the right as an “in-stream water right” during the terms of
    the periodic leases of the right to the state under the lease
    statute, use has not ceased and the right therefore never
    became subject to conversion. Thus, the outcome of this case
    depends on the meaning of and interaction between the
    conversion statute and the lease statute. We examine those
    statutes in that order, looking to the statutes’ text, context,
    and, as appropriate, legislative history. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    A.    The Conversion Statute, ORS 543A.305
    The conversion statute provides, in part:
    “Five years after the use of water under a hydroelec-
    tric water right ceases, * * * up to the full amount of the
    water right associated with the hydroelectric project shall
    be converted to an in-stream water right, upon a finding by
    the Water Resources Director that the conversion will not
    result in injury to other existing water rights.”
    ORS 543A.305(3). The parties dispute what “the use of
    water under a hydroelectric water right ceases” means and,
    therefore, when the conversion statute is triggered. There
    84          WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept.