WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2021 )
[…] WaterWatch contended that the periodic lease renewals
    were an attempt to circumvent the conversion statute, and
    that WRD was required under that statute to convert Warm
    Springs Hydro’s water right to an in-stream water right
    held by the state. WRD did not act on the petition, and it
    was deemed denied.
    WaterWatch petitioned for judicial review of WRD’s
    approval of the lease renewal5 and to compel WRD to initi-
    ate the conversion process. See ORS 536.075(1) (providing for
    judicial review of orders other than contested cases issued
    by WRD); ORS 183.484(1) (conferring jurisdiction for review
    of orders other than contested cases on the circuit court);
    ORS 183.490 (authorizing the circuit court to “compel an
    agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make
    a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making
    a decision”). Warm Springs Hydro intervened in the action,
    opposing WaterWatch, and the parties filed cross-motions
    for summary judgment regarding, for the most part, the
    interpretation and application of the conversion process for a