Whitehead v. Fagan ( 2021 )
[…] election in the manner provided by law.” Id. Art II, § 2(1)(c)
    (emphasis added). Thus, taking the two constitutional provi-
    sions together, to be a qualified voter eligible to sign an ini-
    tiative petition, one must be “registered * * * in the manner
    provided by law.” Id.
    As directed by Article IV, section 1, and Article II,
    section 2, the legislature has enacted multiple statutes gov-
    erning voter registration and initiative petitions. When
    a voter first registers, their registration is “active.” ORS
    247.013(5).3 The county clerk designates a voter’s regis-
    tration as “inactive” if “(a) [t]he county clerk has received
    evidence that there has been a change in the information
    3
    ORS 247.013 reads:
    “(1) A qualified person shall be considered registered to vote in a county
    when the person’s first registration in the county occurs as described in ORS
    247.012.
    “(2) An elector who changes residence address from the county in which
    the elector is registered to a different county within the state, in order to vote
    in an election, must be an elector registered in the county in which the new
    residence address of the elector is located.
    “(3) If there is a change in any information required for registration
    under this chapter, and the elector has not changed residence address to
    another county, the registration of the elector may be updated as provided in
    this chapter.
    “(4) Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an elector
    changes residence address from the county in which the elector is registered
    to a different county within the state, the elector need not register again if
    the registration of the elector is updated.
    Cite as 
    369 Or 112
     (2021)                                                      119
    required for registration * * *; and (b) [t]he county clerk has
    mailed the notice described in ORS 247.563 [notifying the
    voter of their inactive status and describing how to update
    the registration].” ORS 247.013(6). An inactive registration
    may be updated to become active at any time, including
    on election day. ORS 247.012(9). Regarding petitions, ORS