Jimenez v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2022 )
[…] one assignment of error: that the Tax Court erred in award-
    ing the $4,000 sanction under ORS 305.437. They argue
    that a sanction is not permitted if even one of a taxpayer’s
    positions is not frivolous, which they argue is the case here.
    Cite as 
    370 Or 543
     (2022)                                    549
    II. ANALYSIS
    We review the Tax Court’s conclusions of law for
    errors of law. ORS 305.445; Khalaf v. Dept. of Rev., 
    368 Or 563
    , 569, 495 P3d 1258 (2021).
    The Tax Court’s statutory obligation to award a
    sanction is found in ORS 305.437. That statute provides, in
    part:
    “(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that
    proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by
    a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s posi-
    tion in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a pen-
    alty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to
    the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its
    judgment. * * *
    “(2)   As used in this section:
    “(a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no
    objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position.
    “(b) ‘Position’ means any claim, defense or argument
    asserted by a taxpayer without regard to any other claim,
    defense or argument asserted by the taxpayer.”
    If the statutory conditions have been met, the Tax
    Court’s duty to award the penalty is mandatory. See ORS
    305.437(1) (under listed circumstances, “a penalty * * * shall
    be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon
    Tax Court” (emphasis added)).
    Taxpayers contend that the statutory conditions
    warranting a penalty have not been met here. They argue
    that ORS 305.437 does not apply if a taxpayer has made at
    least one objectively reasonable argument. Taxpayers reason