Picker v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2022 )
[…] ment’s] December 14 motion to dismiss in part and deny the
    motion in part. The court will grant the motion to the extent
    of dismissing the appeal of tax year 2013 with immediate
    effect. * * * The court’s [prior] Order directed [taxpayers]
    to exercise one of two options on or before December 15,
    2021, and [taxpayers] did not avail themselves of either
    one. The court will dismiss [taxpayers’] complaint as to tax
    year 2013 with prejudice.”
    The Tax Court later entered judgment accordingly.
    Taxpayers have now appealed to this court. ORS
    305.445. “The scope of the review” of the Tax Court’s deci-
    sion is “limited to errors or questions of law or lack of sub-
    stantial evidence in the record to support the tax court’s
    decision or order.” 
    Id.
    The legislature has expressly required that—subject
    to a limited exception—a taxpayer appealing an income tax
    678                                         Picker v. Dept. of Rev.
    issue to the Regular Division must first pay the department
    the disputed amount.