Summerfield v. OLCC ( 2020 )
[…] earlier. After the investigation, which plaintiff alleged was
    766                                                 Summerfield v. OLCC
    biased against him and incomplete, defendant terminated
    plaintiff’s employment.
    Based on those allegations, plaintiff made several
    claims for relief, four of which are relevant on review. Those
    four claims were brought pursuant to ORS 659A.885(1),
    which provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved”
    by certain unlawful employment practices “may file a civil
    action in circuit court.” ORS 659A.885(1) further provides
    that, “[i]n any action under this subsection, the court may
    order injunctive relief or any other equitable relief that may
    be appropriate, including but not limited to reinstatement
    or the hiring of employees with or without back pay.”
    Plaintiff’s first claim, an employment discrimina-
    tion claim, alleged that defendant “discriminated against
    Plaintiff in the terms and conditions of his employment,
    which constitutes racial discrimination” and “created a
    hostile work environment.”