Summerfield v. OLCC ( 2020 )
[…] adverse action against him that fell within the broader cate-
    gory of conduct covered by the retaliation statute. Given that
    the jury actually found that defendant had taken an adverse
    employment action against plaintiff, we conclude that the
    trial court’s failure to define that phrase was harmless.
    C. Whistleblowing Claim—Entitlement to Equitable Relief
    The third and final issue in this case is whether the
    trial court erred in denying plaintiff equitable relief on his
    whistleblower claim. As recounted above, plaintiff brought
    that claim pursuant to ORS 659A.885(1), which authorizes
    civil actions for violations of certain antidiscrimination stat-
    utes, including ORS 659A.199(1), which provides:
    “It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer
    to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discrimi-
    nate or retaliate against an employee with regard to pro-
    motion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privi-
    leges of employment for the reason that the employee has in
    good faith reported information that the employee believes
    is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or
    regulation.”
    Throughout the proceedings, plaintiff had identified
    several actions that he contended defendant took in retalia-
    tion against him for whistleblowing. Those actions included
    subjecting plaintiff to “slights in the workplace,” giving