Summerfield v. OLCC ( 2020 )
[…] blower retaliation.”
    The trial court held a hearing on plaintiff’s motion,
    after which it took the matter under advisement. It subse-
    quently issued a letter opinion denying the motion.
    On review, the issue is whether the trial court
    erred in denying plaintiff equitable relief. Plaintiff asserts
    that, because the jury found that defendant had retaliated
    against him for whistleblowing but did not award him any
    damages, the trial court was required to award him equita-
    ble relief.
    When, as here, a plaintiff has brought an action
    pursuant to ORS 659A.885(1), a trial court “may order
    injunctive relief and any other equitable relief that may be
    appropriate, including but not limited to reinstatement or
    the hiring of employees with or without backpay.” (Emphasis
    added.) Thus, a trial court has discretion regarding whether
    to order equitable relief, even if the relief is appropriate.
    Consequently, we review a trial court’s decision regarding
    whether to order equitable relief for an abuse of discretion.