Summerfield v. OLCC ( 2020 )
[…] to establish an element of the party’s claim, the opposing
    party is entitled to a directed verdict on the claim. Brown
    v. J. C. Penney Co., 
    297 Or 695
    , 705, 
    688 P2d 811
     (1984).
    Consequently, the trial court did not err in granting defen-
    dant’s motion for a directed verdict on plaintiff’s reemploy-
    ment claim.
    B.    Retaliation Claim—Jury Instruction
    The second issue that we allowed review to consider
    is whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury on
    plaintiff’s retaliation claim. That claim was based on ORS
    659A.030(1)(f), which provides that it is an unlawful employ-
    ment practice
    “[f]or any person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discrim-
    inate against any other person because that other person
    has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other
    person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any
    proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.”
    At trial, the parties agreed to an instruction on the
    elements of plaintiff’s retaliation claim, and the trial court
    gave that agreed-upon instruction, which stated:
    “Retaliation, elements and burden of proof: The plain-