Summerfield v. OLCC ( 2020 )
[…] dence that OLCC’s own policy on returning injured workers
    to work provides that OLCC “is committed to returning its
    employees who have compensable, work related injuries or
    illnesses to available and suitable work,” and that it will
    take specific steps to do so, including “entering the employ-
    ee’s name on the statewide Injured Workers List, if suitable
    work at [OLCC] is not available.” After plaintiff requested
    reemployment, defendant offered him a position doing
    maintenance work at OLCC, which plaintiff declined. Then,
    2
    ORS 659A.052(1)(c) provides:
    “[I]f all permanent restrictions of an injured worker are known and * * *
    [t]he injured worker was employed at the time of injury by any agency of the
    executive or administrative department of the government of this state, the
    injured worker shall have the right to reinstatement or reemployment at any
    available and suitable position in another agency of the executive or admin-
    istrative department.”
    Cite as 
    366 Or 763
     (2020)                                 771
    when defendant initiated its investigation into Staten’s alle-
    gations, defendant duty-stationed plaintiff at home. It did