Summerfield v. OLCC ( 2020 )
[…] adverse’ standard” for claims made under ORS 659A.030(1)(f)).
    Cite as 
    366 Or 763
     (2020)                                                     781
    instruction is consistent with that standard.9 Because the
    instruction was a correct statement of the law, was based on
    the pleadings, and was supported by the evidence, the trial
    court erred in declining to give it.10
    That conclusion leads us to defendant’s alternative
    argument: that the failure to give the instruction was harm-
    less. See ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or
    modified except for error substantially affecting the rights
    of a party.”); see also Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 3. An
    error in failing to give a requested instruction “is harmless
    if there is little likelihood that the error affected the verdict.”
    Ossanna, 
    365 Or at 219
     (internal quotation marks omitted).