State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley ( 2020 )
[…] Alternatively, he contends that
    he did not “cease to possess” that qualification within the
    meaning of the vacancy statute when he was briefly sus-
    pended from practicing law. As explained below, we reject
    respondent’s contention that maintaining an active bar mem-
    bership is not a qualification for serving as district attorney,
    but we agree with respondent that he did not “cease[ ] to
    possess” that qualification under the circumstances of this
    case.
    1. The requirement of active membership in the Oregon
    State Bar
    Both parties point to ORS 8.630 as the defining
    source of qualifications for serving as a district attorney in
    Oregon. That statute specifies:
    “A person elected district attorney must, at the time of
    election, have been admitted to practice in the Supreme
    Court of Oregon. District attorneys shall possess the qual-
    ifications, have the powers, perform the duties and be sub-
    ject to the restrictions provided by the Constitution for pros-
    ecuting attorneys, and by the laws of this state.”
    ORS 8.630. Both parties focus primarily on the first sen-