State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley ( 2020 )
[…] unless he shall be an active member of the state bar[.]”
    Oregon Code (1930), Supplement of 1935, title XXXII, ch I, § 32-132. The 1937
    Legislative Assembly added the prohibition that those without an active bar
    membership also may not represent themselves as qualified to practice law in
    Oregon:
    “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to practice law or to represent himself
    as qualified to practice law after the taking effect of this act, unless he shall
    be an active member of the Oregon state bar[.]”
    Or Laws 1937, ch 343, § 1.
    7
    Apart from a few commas and the removal of gender-limiting pronouns,
    the current version of ORS 8.630 is identical to the statute that the legislature
    codified in the Oregon Revised Statutes in 1953:
    “A person elected district attorney must at the time of his election have
    been admitted to practice in the Supreme Court of Oregon. District attorneys
    shall possess the qualifications, have the powers, perform the duties and be
    subject to the restrictions provided by the Constitution for prosecuting attor-
    neys, and by the laws of this state.”
    ORS 8.630 (1953).