State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley ( 2020 )
[…] must possess the qualification of an active bar membership
    during the term of office. We, therefore, reject respondent’s
    argument that an active membership in the Oregon State
    Bar is not a qualification required for serving as an Oregon
    district attorney.
    2. The meaning of “ceases to possess”
    We are more persuaded, however, by respondent’s
    alternative argument—that his brief suspension from the
    practice of law did not create a vacancy in the office of Wasco
    County District Attorney. As set out above, ORS 236.010(1)(g)
    provides that an office becomes vacant before the expiration
    of a term when, as pertinent here, “[t]he incumbent ceases
    to possess any other qualification required for election or
    appointment to such office.” (Emphasis added.) According
    to the Attorney General, respondent “ceased” to possess a
    required qualification for election to the office of district
    attorney—active Bar membership—when his 60-day sus-
    pension began, and the office thus became vacant by opera-
    tion of law.