State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley ( 2020 )
[…] cumstances will cause a district attorney to “cease[ ] to pos-
    sess” a qualification for office, ORS 236.010(1)(g), we draw
    significant guidance from statutes that permit district
    attorney offices to continue the proper administration of the
    public business despite limited interruptions of the office
    holder’s ability to practice law. The first statute of signifi-
    cance specifically contemplates that there can be gaps in
    the district attorney’s ability to perform the duty of pros-
    ecuting cases. That provision, which is currently codified
    at ORS 8.710, specifies that, if “a district attorney fails to
    attend any court at which the district attorney is required
    to be” or is disqualified by an ethical conflict from prosecut-
    ing a particular case, then “the court shall appoint a regu-
    larly licensed and practicing attorney of this state * * * to
    perform the duties of district attorney during the district
    attorney’s absence or inability to serve.” In addition, respon-
    dent emphasizes ORS 8.780, which directs district attorneys
    to appoint deputies who will have the authority to perform
    “the same functions as the district attorney.” Those statutes
    indicate that the legislature would not have understood a