State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley ( 2020 )
[…] Oswego, 
    360 Or 115
    , 129, 379 P3d 462 (2016). Moreover, the
    lack of an explicit amendment to the requirements for hold-
    ing a district attorney office is irrelevant. Whether directly
    88                          State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley
    through ORS 8.630 or indirectly through other statutes, the
    legislature has required active membership in the Oregon
    State Bar as a qualification for performing the duties that
    it requires district attorneys to perform—duties that, as
    respondent acknowledges, involve practicing law in this
    state. See ORS 9.160(1) (“[A] person may not practice law in
    this state * * * unless the person is an active member of the
    Oregon State Bar.”). Nothing more is required for the legis-
    lature to demonstrate its intention that district attorneys
    must possess the qualification of an active bar membership
    during the term of office. We, therefore, reject respondent’s
    argument that an active membership in the Oregon State