State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley ( 2020 )
[…] islature would have understood a term to mean.” (Internal
    quotation marks omitted.)). Dictionary definitions suggest
    that the ordinary meaning of “cease” imports a degree of
    finality to the condition or activity that is “ceasing,” support-
    ing respondent’s proposed construction. See Webster’s Third
    New Int’l Dictionary 358 (unabridged ed 2002) (defining the
    word “cease” as “to leave off : bring to an end : discontinue,
    terminate”).
    Respondent argues that the legislature’s intention
    to give “ceases” its ordinary meaning in ORS 236.010(1)(g)
    is demonstrated by the context of the other provisions in the
    same statute. In its entirety, ORS 236.010(1) provides:
    “An office shall become vacant before the expiration of
    the term if:
    “(a) The incumbent dies, resigns or is removed.
    “(b) The incumbent ceases to be an inhabitant of the
    district, county or city for which the incumbent was elected
    or appointed, or within which the duties of the office of the
    incumbent are required to be discharged.
    “(c) The incumbent is convicted of an infamous crime,
    or any offense involving the violation of the oath of the
    incumbent.
    “(d) The incumbent refuses or neglects to take the oath
    of office, or to give or renew the official bond of the incum-
    bent, or to deposit such oath or bond within the time pre-
    scribed by law.
    “(e) The election or appointment of the incumbent is
    declared void by a competent tribunal.
    “(f) The incumbent is found to be a person with a men-
    tal illness by the decision of a competent tribunal.
    “(g) The incumbent ceases to possess any other quali-
    fication required for election or appointment to such office.
    “(h) Appointment of the incumbent is subject to Senate
    confirmation under section 4, Article III of the Oregon
    Constitution, and the appointment is not confirmed.”
    90                                   State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley
    As respondent points out, the statute consists primarily of
    a list of specific circumstances that will create a vacancy
    in public office. In contrast, the reference in paragraph (g)