State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley ( 2020 )
[…] quotation marks omitted).
    The Attorney General understands the first sen-
    tence of ORS 8.630 to impose a continuing requirement of
    84                          State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley
    “admi[ssion] to practice in the Supreme Court of Oregon,”
    which district attorneys must possess as of the date of the
    election. The Attorney General points out that the require-
    ment of “admi[ssion] to practice,” in turn, requires active
    membership in the Oregon State Bar and that respondent
    lost that qualification during the period of his suspension.
    See ORS 9.160(1) (“[A] person may not practice law in this
    state * * * unless the person is an active member of the
    Oregon State Bar.”); In re Jaffe, 
    331 Or 398
    , 401, 15 P3d 533
    (2000) (a person who has been suspended from the practice
    of law is not an active member of the Bar during the period
    of suspension). Therefore, the Attorney General concludes,