Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] creates.” 
    345 Or at 440
    . Accordingly, we conclude that in the
    context of a claim governed by ORS 652.200(2), allowing the
    employer to limit its fee obligation under ORCP 54 E(3) con-
    flicts with the legislative intent underlying the statutory fee
    obligation.
    C. The more particular should control.
    Ordinarily, our conclusion that the two provisions
    cannot both be given effect would take us to an analysis
    of which provision is the more general and which reflects
    the more particular intent that should control.13 See ORS
    174.020(2) (“When a general and particular provision are
    inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a
    particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsis-
    tent with the particular intent.”). But two factors make that
    analysis unnecessary in this case. First, we are guided by
    our decision in Powers that, compared to ORS 20.080—which
    provides for fee-shifting on a specific category of claim—the