Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] that is relevant to our understanding of the legislative
    intent behind the fee-shifting mandate of ORS 652.200(2).
    See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 
    317 Or 606
    , 611,
    
    859 P2d 1143
     (1993) (context of a statute “includes other
    provisions of the same statute and other related statutes”).
    Some of those provisions illustrate why this court has iden-
    tified a legislative intention to deter employers from tak-
    ing action that would discourage employees from pursuing
    the full amount of their wages that are due. For example,
    ORS 653.055(2) prevents employers from using “[a]ny agree-
    ment between an employee and an employer to work at less
    than” minimum wage to defeat a wage claim. And ORS
    652.160 directs that, if there is a dispute about the amount
    of wages due at termination, the employer still “must pay,
    without condition,” the amount “conceded by the employer
    to be due” and allow the employee to pursue the disputed