Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] see, e.g., ORS 652.150(1), or “notwithstanding ORS [—-.—-],”
    see, e.g., ORS 652.230(7), the legislature has not specified
    what it intends for cases that arise at the intersection of ORS
    652.200(2) and ORCP 54 E(3). But the legislature has sup-
    plied general statutory construction guidance for conflicts
    that are not expressly resolved by the text of the competing
    statutes: ORS 174.010 directs that, “where there are several
    provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to
    be adopted as will give effect to all”; and ORS 174.020(2)
    directs that, “[w]hen a general provision and a particular
    provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the
    former so that a particular intent controls a general intent
    that is inconsistent with the particular.” This court has
    explained how those statutory directives work together: “In
    short, if the court can give full effect to both statutes, it will
    do so, and if not, it will treat the specific statute as an excep-
    tion to the general.” Powers v. Quigley, 
    345 Or 432
    , 438, 198