Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] datory. Or Laws 1919, ch 54, § 1. As that 1919 law speci-
    fied, if wages (among other debts) “were not paid for a period
    of forty-eight hours after proper demand for the payment
    thereof,” then in an action to collect the unpaid wages,
    “the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff,
    include in such judgment, in addition to the costs and dis-
    bursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable
    sum for attorney’s fees for prosecuting said action.”
    Id. (emphasis added).
    That attorney fee requirement, now codified at ORS
    652.200(2), has remained essentially unchanged since 1919.
    The statute currently provides, in its entirety:
    “In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown
    that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, exclud-
    ing Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages
    became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering
    judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addi-
    tion to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed
    by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and
    on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that
    the employee has willfully violated the contract of employ-
    ment or unless the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney
    unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim
    to the employer before filing the action.”
    ORS 652.200(2). That text reveals several facets of the stat-
    utory right. First, the right to fees is tied to the filing of an
    Cite as 
    367 Or 437
     (2020)                                 445
    “action” that results in “judgment for the plaintiff.” Second,