Gould v. Deschutes County ( 2020 )
[…] petition as untimely, explaining that it had been received by
    the court on July 15, 2019—more than 21 days from the date
    that the LUBA order had been served.
    Petitioner sought reconsideration by the Court of
    Appeals, arguing that, under ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B), the peti-
    tion had been filed on July 12, 2019, when it was mailed.3
    Simultaneously, petitioner filed a copy of the receipt that
    her lawyer’s legal assistant had obtained when she mailed
    the petition to the Appellate Court Administrator along
    with a “Certificate of Mailing under ORS 19.260(1)(b).” In
    that certificate, petitioner’s lawyer certified that he had
    (1) caused the original petition for judicial review to be mailed
    to the Appellate Court Administrator on July 12, 2019, by
    “first class mail, a class of delivery calculated to achieve
    delivery within three calendar days,” and (2) attached
    copies of a certificate of mailing and the USPS receipt
    described above, showing the mailing date as July 12, 2019
    and an estimated delivery date of July 15, 2019. The court
    denied reconsideration, citing its decision in Chapman for
    the proposition that “mailing a notice of appeal by ordinary
    first-class mail does not accomplish filing on the date of
    mailing.”
    In Chapman, as in the present case, the question
    was whether, when the appellant sent her notice of appeal to
    the Appellate Court Administrator by first-class mail, she
    had mailed it by “a class of delivery calculated to achieve
    delivery within three calendar days.” ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B).
    3
    ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B) provides that, if filing of a notice of appeal is accom-
    plished by mail or delivery, the date of filing is the date of mailing or dispatch if
    the notice is
    “[m]ailed or dispatched via the United States Postal Service or a commercial
    delivery service by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within
    three calendar days, and the party filing the notice has proof from the United
    States Postal Service or the commercial delivery service of the mailing or
    dispatch date.”
    432                              Gould v. Deschutes County
    The Court of Appeals interpreted those words as requir-
    ing mailing by a class of delivery that the USPS or com-
    mercial delivery service had designed to achieve delivery,