Gould v. Deschutes County ( 2020 )
[…] judicial review of an order of the Land Use Board of Appeals
    as untimely when she had mailed the petition by ordinary
    first-class mail on the last day of the appeals period.1 The
    particular circumstances in which petitioner mailed her
    petition for judicial review are different from those at issue
    in Chapman. We apply the legal rule in Chapman to deter-
    mine whether mailing the petition for judicial review to the
    1
    A petition for judicial review is the same as a notice of appeal for purposes
    of ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B). See ORS 19.260(4) (“Except as otherwise provided by law,
    the provisions of this section are applicable to petitions for judicial review, cross
    petitions for judicial review and petitions under the original jurisdiction of the
    Supreme Court or Court of Appeals.”).
    430                                         Gould v. Deschutes County
    Appellate Court Administrator in Salem on a Friday, from a
    post office in Portland, qualifies for the relation-back benefit
    in ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B). We conclude that ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B)