State v. Link ( 2021 )
[…] reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and affirm the
    judgment of the circuit court.
    I.    AGGRAVATED MURDER
    SENTENCING SCHEME
    We begin with a brief overview of the 2001 scheme
    under which defendant was sentenced.
    A. Initial Sentencing
    In 2001, aggravated murder was defined as mur-
    der “which is committed under, or accompanied by,” certain
    aggravating circumstances. ORS 163.095 (2001).1 A juvenile
    charged with committing aggravated murder at the age of
    15, 16, or 17 was automatically prosecuted in adult criminal
    court. ORS 137.707(1)(a) (2001);2 see also ORS 419C.005(1)
    (2001) (noting that ORS 137.707 sets forth an exception to
    the juvenile court’s “exclusive original jurisdiction” over “any
    case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and
    who has committed an act which is a violation, or which if
    done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or
    ordinance”).3
    1
    ORS 163.095 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2005, ch 264, § 17; Or Laws 2012,
    ch 54, § 26; Or Laws 2015, ch 614, § 149; Or Laws 2019, ch 635, § 1.
    2
    ORS 137.707 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2007, ch 867, § 6; Or Laws 2011,
    ch 334, § 2; Or Laws 2019, ch 634, § 5.
    3