State v. Link ( 2021 )
[…] Link
    an exit-interview hearing, “that the prisoner engaged in
    serious misconduct during confinement” and postpones
    the release date. See ORS 144.125(2) (2001) (providing for
    exit interview); ORS 144.245(1) (2001) (providing that if a
    prisoner does not have an unexpired minimum term, the
    prisoner “shall be released” on the release date).8 The board
    also may postpone the release date if the board finds that
    the defendant has “a present severe emotional disturbance
    such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the
    community.” See ORS 144.125(3)(a) (2001). Additionally, the
    board may defer the defendant’s release “for not more than
    three months if it finds that the [defendant’s] parole plan is
    inadequate.” See ORS 144.125(4) (2001).
    In sum, at the murder-review hearing, the board
    will determine whether defendant is “likely to be rehabil-
    itated within a reasonable period of time.” If so, the board