State v. Link ( 2021 )
[…] For a defendant convicted of aggravated murder,
    ORS 163.105(1)(a) (2001)4 provided three possible sentences:
    (1) death; (2) “life imprisonment without the possibility of
    release or parole”; or (3) “life imprisonment.” However, ORS
    137.707(2) (2001) prohibited juveniles from being sentenced
    to death.
    Thus, a juvenile convicted of aggravated murder
    could be sentenced to “life imprisonment without the possi-
    bility of release or parole” or “life imprisonment.” The choice
    between those sentences was made following a sentencing
    proceeding pursuant to ORS 163.150(1)(a), (3)(a)(B) (2001),5
    which provided that “evidence may be presented as to any
    matter that the court deems relevant to [the] sentence
    including, but not limited to, * * * any aggravating or miti-
    gating evidence * * *.”
    Depending on whether the defendant waived his or
    her jury right, either the court or the jury would determine
    whether there were sufficient mitigating circumstances
    to warrant a sentence of “life imprisonment” under ORS
    163.105(1)(c) (2001), instead of “life imprisonment without
    the possibility of release or parole.” ORS 163.150(3)(a)(B),
    (3)(b) (2001). If the court or jury determined that sufficient
    mitigating circumstances existed, then the court would
    sentence the defendant to life imprisonment. ORS 163.150
    (3)(b) (2001). The statutory scheme further provided that,
    for such a sentence, “the defendant shall be confined for a
    minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release to
    post-prison supervision, release on work release or any form
    of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp.”
    ORS 163.105(1)(c) (2001). After that minimum period of con-
    finement, the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
    (board), upon defendant’s petition, holds a “murder-review”
    hearing to determine whether the defendant is “likely to