State v. Link ( 2021 )
[…] And the state
    explained at oral argument that, if defendant’s sentence is
    converted, at that time or “shortly thereafter,” the board will
    set his release date based on the matrix system.
    The administrative rules further illuminate how
    the board will apply the “likelihood of rehabilitation” stan-
    dard. In making that determination, the board is guided
    by OAR 255-032-0020 (2001), which sets forth relevant
    “[c]riteria indicating whether the inmate is likely to be reha-
    bilitated prior to release.” It is true that defendant has the
    burden of proof, ORS 163.105(2)(a) (2001), and that the con-
    version opportunity (and, in turn, release on parole), does
    not occur until defendant has served at least 30 years, ORS
    163.105(2) (2001). However, if defendant meets that burden,
    the board “shall enter an order * * * convert[ing] the terms
    of the prisoner’s confinement to life imprisonment with the
    possibility of parole.” ORS 163.105(3) (2001); see Haynes v.
    Board of Parole, 
    362 Or 15
    , 27, 403 P3d 394 (2017), cert den,
    ___ US ___, 
    138 S Ct 2000 (2018)
     (explaining that a previ-
    ous, but substantially similar, version of ORS 163.105 used