State v. Link ( 2021 )
[…] dant’s release date. Defendant then is entitled to release
    on that date unless the board determines that one of three
    statutory reasons justifies postponing release. However,
    according to the state, defendant will be able to seek review
    of the board’s subsequent decisions.
    II.   FACTS
    Defendant was charged in 2001 with numerous
    crimes after he and a group of friends stole a car and sought
    to conceal that act by murdering the car’s owner. He was
    convicted of multiple felonies, including aggravated murder
    under ORS 163.095(2)(e) (2001) (describing a murder “com-
    mitted in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to
    conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime”) (Count 4).
    Those convictions led to two direct appeal proceedings
    involving assignments of error that are not pertinent to the
    issue now on review. State v. Link, 
    214 Or App 100
    , 162 P3d
    1038 (2007) (Link I), rev’d in part, aff’d in part and rem’d, 
    346 Or 187