State v. Link ( 2021 )
[…] live;
    “(10) There is a reasonable probability that the inmate
    will remain in the community without violating the law,
    and there is substantial likelihood that the inmate will
    conform to the conditions of parole.”
    OAR 255-032-0020 (2001). If the board agrees by unan-
    imous vote “that the prisoner is capable of rehabilitation
    and that the terms of the prisoner’s confinement should be
    changed to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole,”
    the board “shall” enter an order converting the sentence.
    ORS 163.105(3) (2001). Otherwise, if the board denies the
    petition, “not less than two years after the denial * * *, the
    prisoner may petition again for a change in the terms of
    confinement.” ORS 163.105(4) (2001).
    The murder-review hearing is conducted “in the
    manner prescribed for a contested case hearing under ORS
    183.310 to 183.550,” except that the prisoner has “the bur-
    den of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the likeli-