State v. Aguirre-Rodriguez ( 2021 )
[…] Cite as 
    367 Or 614
     (2021)                                      621
    been convicted of criminal activity; (2) economic damages
    have occurred; and (3) a causal relationship exists between
    the defendant’s criminal activity and the economic dam-
    ages. State v. Dillon, 
    292 Or 172
    , 181, 
    637 P2d 602
     (1981);
    see also State v. Ramos, 
    358 Or 581
    , 588, 368 P3d 446 (2016)
    (“The statute requires only that the damages be ‘objectively
    verifiable monetary losses’ that ‘result from’ a defendant’s
    criminal activity.”). ORS 137.106(1)(a) specifically provides,
    in part:
    “When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has
    resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall
    investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentenc-
    ing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence
    of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court
    finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered
    economic damages, * * * the court shall enter a judgment
    or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant
    pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals
    the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as deter-
    mined by the court. * * *”
    As noted, pursuant to ORS 137.103(2)(a), “economic dam-
    ages” in that statute “[h]as the meaning given that term in
    ORS 31.710,” with an exception that does not apply here. ORS
    31.710(2)(a), in turn, defines “economic damages” as “objec-