State v. Ramoz ( 2021 )
[…] 8
    In D.C. Thompson and Co., this court ultimately reversed the trial court’s
    order granting a new trial; not because what occurred was not an “irregularity,”
    but because the juror affidavits and testimony seeking to prove that members of
    the jury misunderstood the verdict form were inadmissible. 300 Or at 660.
    690                                           State v. Ramoz
    inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a
    particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsis-
    tent with the particular intent.”); ORS 174.010 (explaining
    that “where there are several provisions or particulars such
    construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect
    to all”). Although the state accurately states those rules of
    construction, neither is helpful to the state here.
    ORS 174.020(2) provides that, when two provisions
    “are inconsistent,” the more specific provision controls.
    Thus, that rule of construction only applies when there is