State v. Ramoz ( 2021 )
[…] * * * the words ‘knowingly on all four Counts’ were omitted.”
    Defendant asserted that that omission constituted “obvious
    plain error,” and asked the court to “take care of this before
    it has to head up to the Court of Appeals.”
    In response, the state did not take the position
    that the court’s instructions were legally correct or that
    they corresponded to the instructions that either party had
    requested. Instead, the state countered that the proper way
    to remedy an error in jury instructions was on appeal and
    3
    ORS 136.535(1) provides, in relevant part, that “ORCP 64 A, B, and D to G
    apply to and regulate new trials in criminal actions.”
    Defendant also moved for a new trial under ORCP 64 B(5), based on the
    “[i]nsufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict.” Defendant’s arguments con-
    cerning the sufficiency of the evidence are not before this court.
    Cite as 
    367 Or 670