State v. H. D. E. ( 2022 )
[…] recording of the incident, which the trial court viewed.
    At the conclusion of the state’s case-in-chief, defen-
    dant moved for judgment of acquittal. Defendant argued
    that, in her report to the police, she had accurately described
    conduct by the doctor that would, at a minimum, have con-
    stituted the crime of harassment. In defendant’s view, even
    if her report of an assault by the doctor had been false, add-
    ing those false allegations to an otherwise truthful report
    of the crime of harassment would not constitute initiating a
    3
    ORS 162.375(1) provides:
    “A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person know-
    ingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire depart-
    ment, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emer-
    gencies involving danger to life or property.”
    584                                                        State v. H. D. E.
    false report within the meaning of ORS 162.375. The trial
    court denied defendant’s motion with little explanation. At
    the conclusion of trial, the court found defendant guilty, dis-