State v. H. D. E. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    III.   THE PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS
    On review, the state contends that neither the text
    nor context of ORS 162.375 supports the Court of Appeals’
    interpretation of that statute. The state further argues that,
    by requiring the state to prove an unnecessary expenditure
    of police resources under the circumstances of defendant’s
    case, the Court of Appeals has effectively adopted an addi-
    tional element that is not found in the statutory definition
    of initiating a false report and was not contemplated by the
    legislature in enacting ORS 162.375. In the state’s view, that
    statute requires proof of only the following express elements:
    Defendant (1) “knowingly” (2) “initiate[d]” (3) a “false alarm
    586                                           State v. H. D. E.
    or report” that (4) was “transmitted” to (5) an “organization
    that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or prop-
    erty.” Here, the state contends, those elements were satisfied
    when defendant falsely reported to the police that the doctor
    had assaulted her children. The state further argues that,
    to the extent that defendant’s report happened to include