State v. H. D. E. ( 2022 )
[…] Webster’s at 819.
    588                                            State v. H. D. E.
    reference provides at least some guidance as to that term’s
    intended meaning. Both parties acknowledge our observa-
    tion in Branch that the word “report” draws meaning from
    that context, which indicates that a “report” is a communi-
    cation that informs a fire, police, or other emergency organi-
    zation of a situation to which the organization would likely
    respond with an expenditure of resources. Branch, 362 Or at
    361.
    Defendant also relies on the broader context of ORS
    162.375. She points first to the statute’s penalty provisions,
    which, at subsection (3), provide:
    “(a) The court shall include in the sentence of any per-
    son convicted under [ORS 162.375] a requirement that the
    person repay the costs incurred in responding to and inves-
    tigating the false report.
    “(b) If the response to the false report involved the
    deployment of a law enforcement special weapons and tac-
    tics (SWAT) team or a similar law enforcement group, the
    court shall impose, and may not suspend, a term of incar-
    ceration of:
    “(A)   At least 10 days.
    “(B) At least 30 days if the deployment resulted in
    death or serious physical injury to another person.”
    ORS 162.375(3). Defendant contends that those penalty
    provisions suggest that a “false report” is one that would