State v. H. D. E. ( 2022 )
[…] history, and considering any applicable maxims of statutory
    Cite as 
    370 Or 579
     (2022)                                                        587
    interpretation if the statute’s meaning remains ambiguous
    following that inquiry. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72,
    206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    A.    Text and Context
    For purposes of that analysis, we begin with the
    disputed text: “false report.” That term, or more accurately,
    the phrase “false alarm or report,”5 is found within the first
    subsection of ORS 162.375, which defines the crime of “initi-
    ating a false report” as follows:
    “A person commits the crime of initiating a false report
    if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report
    that is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement
    agency or other organization that deals with emergencies
    involving danger to life or property.”
    ORS 162.375(1). The term “false report” itself provides lit-
    tle guidance. It informs us that, to be prohibited, a convey-
    ance must in some way be “false,” but it does not indicate
    whether a false allegation of crime that is accompanied by