State v. Eggers ( 2024 )
[…] the appropriate definition of harassment for defendant’s conviction. We recognize
    that there are other ways that a person can commit the crime of harassment, and
    our resolution of this case does not speak to whether those other forms of harass-
    ment are “qualifying misdemeanors” for purposes of ORS 166.255.
    2
    When a crime involves “domestic violence,” the state may plead (and later
    prove) domestic violence as an element of the crime by adding “constituting
    domestic violence” to the title of the crime in the accusatory instrument. ORS
    132.586(2). For purposes of ORS 132.586, “[d]omestic violence” is defined as
    “abuse between family or household members.” ORS 132.586(1); ORS 135.230(3).
    “Abuse” means (1) “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causing physical injury[,]” (2) “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing
    another in fear of imminent serious physical injury[,]” or (3) “[c]ommitting sex-
    ual abuse in any degree as defined in ORS 163.415, 163.425 and 163.427.” ORS
    135.230(1).
    Cite as 
    372 Or 789
     (2024)                                      793
    did not apply because the trial court had not made a finding
    that defendant posed a threat to his brother:
    “[DEFENSE COUNSEL:] * * * I believe that this stat-