State v. Mott ( 2023 )
[…] “[e]ither the state or the defendant may as a matter of right
    appeal from a judgment in a criminal action in the cases
    prescribed in ORS 138.010 to 138.310, and not otherwise”);
    ORS 138.035 (providing that a defendant may appeal from
    certain judgments and orders); see also State v. Hunter, 
    316 Or 192
    , 199-200, 
    850 P2d 366
     (1993) (explaining that con-
    stitutional and statutory rights can be waived). Defendant
    notes that, in the context of civil appeals, the legislature has
    6
    In capital cases, an appeal to this court is mandatory. See ORS 138.052(1)
    (“The judgment of conviction and sentence of death entered under ORS 163.150(1)(f)
    is subject to automatic and direct review by the Supreme Court.”).
    Cite as 
    370 Or 830
     (2023)                                    843
    limited an appellant’s ability to waive the right to appeal
    by conferring discretion on the appellate courts to grant a
    motion to dismiss, but no such limitation exists in the con-