Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC , 371 Or. 61 ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, we held that “mem-
    bers and managers remain personally liable for the actions
    that they take on behalf of an LLC to the same extent that
    they would be liable ‘if [they] were acting in an individual
    capacity.’ ” Id. at 268 (brackets in Cortez). We therefore turn
    to applying that principle to each of the three claims at issue
    here. We begin with plaintiffs’ elder abuse claim, then pro-
    ceed to consider the breach of contract claim, and conclude
    with the intentional interference with contract claim.
    ELDER ABUSE
    ORS 124.100(2) provides that “[a] vulnerable person
    who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical
    abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any
    person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or
    who has permitted another person to engage in physical or
    financial abuse.” As used in the Oregon Revised Statutes,
    the term “person” is generally defined to include “individ-
    uals, corporations, associations, firms, partnerships, lim-
    ited liability companies and joint stock companies.” ORS
    174.100(7) (so providing unless context or specific statutory