Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC , 371 Or. 61 ( 2023 )
[…] Barnett Resorts, LLC. Three of those claims have formed
    the basis of the parties’ arguments on appeal. For our pur-
    poses, they can be categorized as (1) a breach of contract
    claim; (2) an intentional interference with contract claim;
    and (3) a statutory claim of elder abuse, based on the fact
    that the majority of the membership contracts had been held
    by plaintiffs over the age of 65.1
    As to the claims against Stefani Barnett and Chris
    Barnett individually, the trial court granted summary judg-
    ment for defendants, relying on ORS 63.165 and our opinion
    in Cortez v. Nacco Materials Handling Group, 
    356 Or 254
    ,
    280, 337 P3d 111 (2014).2 ORS 63.165(1) provides:
    “The debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liabil-
    ity company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise,
    are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited
    liability company. A member or manager is not personally
    1
    The other claims are variations, or attendant to, the three main categories
    of claims. For example, the first claim for relief seeks a declaratory judgment as
    to the existence of a contract. The third claim seeks the appointment of a trustee.
    2
    The trial court allowed a breach of contract claim, and an elder abuse
    claim, against Barnett Resorts, LLC, to proceed, and the jury returned a verdict
    in favor of plaintiffs. Those claims form the basis of another pending appeal—
    Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC, 
    322 Or App 809
    , 523 P3d 142 (2022).
    Cite as 
    371 Or 61
     (2023)                                               65
    liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liabil-
    ity company solely by reason of being or acting as a member
    or manager.”
    Plaintiffs appealed, arguing that the trial court
    erred in its understanding of ORS 63.165. Plaintiffs argued,
    in part, that whether ORS 63.165 shielded the Barnetts
    from liability required considering whether their actions