State v. Lee ( 2023 )
[…] 346 Or at 173
    . To interpret the
    statute to permit anticipatory warrants would require us to
    rewrite the statute to say that “objects of the search are in,
    [or will be in,] the places, or in the possession of the individ-
    uals, to be searched.” In construing a statute, we will not
    “insert what has been omitted.” ORS 174.010. Accordingly,
    we conclude that Oregon statute does not permit anticipa-
    tory warrants and does not permit the warrant issued in
    this case.
    However, not all statutory violations may result in
    the exclusion of evidence. ORS 136.432 provides that a court
    may not exclude “relevant and otherwise admissible evidence
    in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained
    in violation of any statutory provision.” (Emphasis added.)
    In State v. Thompson-Seed, 
    162 Or App 483
    , 
    986 P2d 732
    (1999), former Justice (then Judge) Landau explored, in con-
    siderable depth, the history of ORS 136.432 and concluded
    that that statute “is construed only to constrain the courts