State v. Lee ( 2023 )
[…] Similarly, ORS 133.565(2) specifies the five things
    that a warrant “shall state, or describe with particularity”:
    (1) the identity of the judge issuing the warrant, (2) the date
    the warrant was issued; (3) the name of the person to be
    searched or the location and designation of the premises or
    216                                                State v. Lee
    places to be searched; (4) the things constituting the object of
    the search and authorized to be seized; and (5) the period of
    time within which the warrant is to be returned. And ORS
    133.575(1) provides that a search warrant “may be executed
    only within the period and at the times authorized by the
    warrant and only by a police officer.” Read together, those
    statutes demonstrate that the legislature was very clear and
    specific about the need for averments to demonstrate the exis-
    tence of probable cause to search at the time of issuance, and,
    particularly, that the averments establish that the objects of