State v. Lee ( 2023 )
[…] for statutory exclusion. ORS 136.432 does not prevent the
    legislature itself from providing for evidentiary exclusion
    based on a statutory violation. Rather, the legislature is free
    to provide avenues for exclusion, either explicitly or implic-
    itly, for some statutes, and not for others. See, e.g., State v.
    Cite as 
    371 Or 200
     (2023)                                                   219
    Powell, 
    352 Or 210
    , 227, 282 P3d 845 (2012) (concluding that
    “the statute itself requires exclusion”).
    ORS 133.673 explicitly provides that the statutory
    requirements for warrants contained in ORS 133.545(6) are
    enforceable via a motion to suppress:
    “Objections to use in evidence of things seized in viola-
    tion of any of the provisions of ORS 133.525 to 133.703 shall
    be made by a motion to suppress which shall be heard and
    determined by any department of the trial court in advance
    of trial.”
    “Motions to suppress evidence are provided for by statute.
    Statutory grounds for a suppression include noncompliance
    with ORS 133.545 and 133.555.” State v. Russell, 
    293 Or 469
    , 474, 
    650 P2d 79
     (1982) (footnote omitted).4 The legis-