Bonner v. American Golf Corp. of California ( 2024 )
[…] Oswego, filed the brief for amicus curiae Oregon Trial
    Lawyers Association.
    Cite as 
    372 Or 814
     (2024)                            815
    Alice S. Newlin, Lindsay Hart, LLP, Portland, filed
    the brief for amicus curiae Oregon Association of Defense
    Counsel. Also on the brief was Michael J. Estok.
    MASIH, J.
    The certified question is answered.
    816               Bonner v. American Golf Corp. of California
    MASIH, J.
    Servers of alcohol in Oregon have a duty not to
    serve alcohol to “visibly intoxicated” persons, but ORS
    471.565(1) limits servers’ liability in some circumstances
    even if the person is visibly intoxicated. Under that stat-
    ute, “[a] patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic
    beverages served by [a licensed server or social host] does
    not have a cause of action, based on statute or common law,
    against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even
    though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or
    guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated.” In
    this case, which comes before us on a certified question of
    Oregon law from the United States District Court for the
    District of Oregon, we are asked to determine to what
    extent, if any, ORS 471.565(1) violates the remedy clause of