Bonner v. American Golf Corp. of California ( 2024 )
[…] both counts of plaintiff’s negligence claim and have broad
    legal consequence in the state and federal systems.”
    We accepted the certified question under ORS
    28.200. However, we observe that the district court’s ques-
    tion does not reflect the terms of ORS 471.565(1). The dis-
    trict court’s question asks whether the statute is unconsti-
    tutional as applied to a “plaintiff who sustains injury due
    to his or her own voluntary intoxication and who sues a
    licensed server or social host in their role as such.” However,
    ORS 471.565(1) does not use the term “voluntary intoxica-
    tion”; it bars a claim by a patron who “voluntarily consumes
    alcoholic beverages” against a server for “injury, death, or
    damages caused by intoxication,” “even though the alcoholic
    beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron
    or guest is visibly intoxicated.”
    This court has discretion to reframe a certified
    question. Western Helicopter Services v. Rogerson Aircraft,
    
    311 Or 361
    , 370, 
    811 P2d 627
     (1991); McFadden v. Dryvit
    Sys., Inc., 
    338 Or 528
    , 532-33, 112 P3d 1191 (2005). The con-