Bonner v. American Golf Corp. of California ( 2024 )
[…] tates a close examination of the state of the common law at
    the time, because, as noted, the statute was enacted in part
    in reaction to this court’s decision in Fulmer.
    B.    Scope of ORS 471.565(1)
    To construe ORS 471.565(1), we apply the methodol-
    ogy set forth in State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d
    1042 (2009): We consider the text of the statute, its context,
    including other provisions of the same statute and related
    statutes, and any useful legislative history. Id.
    1. Text and context of ORS 471.565(1)
    To repeat, ORS 471.565(1) provides, in relevant
    part:
    “A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alco-
    holic beverages served by a person licensed by the Oregon
    Liquor and Cannabis Commission, a person holding a per-
    mit issued by the commission or a social host does not have
    a cause of action, based on statute or common law, against
    the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the
    alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while
    the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated. The provisions
    of this subsection apply only to claims for relief based on
    injury, death or damages caused by intoxication[.]”
    The plain words of that statute preclude a remedy for injury,
    death, or damages caused by intoxication only for those who
    have “voluntarily” consumed alcohol. Neither the word “vol-
    untarily” nor “voluntary” is defined in the statute. The dic-