State v. Wiltse ( 2024 )
[…] the question of whether the trial court erred in giving the
    state’s requested “protracted disfigurement” instruction.
    The Court of Appeals held that it did, and we agree. As dis-
    cussed, ORCP 59 E prohibits trial courts from commenting
    on evidence, and one of the purposes of that rule is to protect
    the jury’s role as the ultimate factfinder. When a defendant
    has entered a not guilty plea, the defendant has denied com-
    mitting the charged crime and the state bears the burden
    of proving all the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt. ORS 135.370 (a not guilty plea “controverts and is a
    denial of every material allegation in the accusatory instru-
    ment”); State v. Cunningham, 
    173 Or 25
    , 40, 
    144 P2d 303
    (1943) (“The plea of not guilty imposed upon the state the
    burden of proving every element of the crime of murder.”). It
    is the jury’s role to determine whether the state has carried