State v. Wiltse ( 2024 )
[…] ferent roles of the court and the jury in trials. It is intended
    to preserve the impartiality of the court, the independence
    of the jury, and the integrity of the trial.
    In cases like this one, where a party has argued
    that a trial court plainly erred by giving a jury instruction
    that failed to comply with the rules that govern jury instruc-
    tions, this court has determined whether the court erred by
    examining the instruction itself. Brown is illustrative.
    In Brown, the defendant was charged with aggra-
    vated murder under ORS 163.095(2)(a)(E) (1977), which
    defined aggravated murder to include the murder of a wit-
    ness if the murder was “related to the performance of the
    victim’s official duties in the justice system.” 
    310 Or at 349
    .
    Under that statute, the state was required to prove a causal
    connection between the murder and the victim’s status as a
    witness. State v. Maney, 
    297 Or 620
    , 623, 
    688 P2d 63
     (1984)
    (so holding).