Dept. of Human Services v. C. H. ( 2024 )
[…] , 145, 546 P3d 255 (2024), ORS 419B.476
    governs the conduct of permanency hearings and changes to
    permanency plans. In this case, at the time of the hearing,
    46                                   Dept. of Human Services v. C. H.
    the permanency plan for A was reunification. In such cases,
    the juvenile court is directed to “determine whether [DHS]
    has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the
    ward to safely return home and whether the parent has
    made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward
    to safely return home.” ORS 419B.476(2)(a). ORS 419B.476
    also provides that, in making that determination, “the court
    shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount
    concerns.” 
    Id.
     If the court concludes that DHS has made rea-
    sonable efforts to reunify the family and that the parents
    have not made sufficient progress to permit the safe return
    of the child, then the court may change the permanency