Bright v. Ritacco (In Re Ritacco) ( 1997 )
[…] They offer no contention that they were not adequately apprised of the status of the case, in short, no notice or due process concerns are presented. In addition, it is apparent from a review of the plaintiffs' pleadings and other submissions that they were well aware of the facts giving rise to the allegations of fraud well before the entry of the Order of Confirmation. It is the plaintiffs' position, however, that such prior notice and knowledge are not impediments to their action under § 1330(a).

    Section 1330(a) provides:

    On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.

    In general, confirmation of a plan is res judicata, as to all justiciable issues which were or could have been decided at the confirmation hearing. In re Ivory, 70 F.3d 73 (9th Cir.1995).[5] Applying res judicata to confirmation orders enforces the doctrine of finality as expressed in § 1327(a).[6]See In re Lochamy, 197 B.R. 384 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1995) and In re Evans, 30 B.R. 530 (9th Cir.BAP 1983).

    There are, however, exceptions to the res judicata doctrine surrounding the confirmation of Chapter 13 plans. See In re Powers, 202 B.R. 618 (9th Cir.BAP 1996) where the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel dealt with the interplay between §§ 1329 and 1327.[7]

    *598 In addition, plaintiffs rely upon several well recognized rules of statutory construction to support their position. They note that § 1330(a) does not specifically require a lack of prior knowledge on the part of a party seeking revocation. Plaintiffs maintain that the court must give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, see United States v. Gomez-Rodriguez, 96 F.3d 1262 (9th Cir.1996). This argument is strengthened by a comparison to the language found in § 1328(e) concerning the revocation of a Chapter 13 discharge. That statute provides:

    (e) On request of a party in interest before one year after a discharge under this section is granted, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such discharge only if —
    (1) such discharge was obtained by the debtor through fraud; and
    (2) the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after such discharge was granted.