Roost v. General Motors Acceptance Corp. (In Re Boyer) ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, under the rationale set forth in Bergel, and Hill, Bankruptcy Rule 9006(a) applies, extending the 20 day grace period to and including January 2, 1996. This court declines to follow the result reached by the court in Ross.

    The defendant has carried its burden of proof to establish the affirmative defense to the plaintiff's preference avoidance powers as set forth in § 547(c)(3) and is entitled to a judgment in its favor.

    This opinion constitutes the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 7052; they shall not be separately stated.

    NOTES

    [1] 28 U.S.C. § 2075 provides, in pertinent part:

    The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under Title 11.

    Such Rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.

    [2] Section 547(e)(2)(A) provides in part:

    (2) For the purposes of this section . . . a transfer is made—