Olsen v. Deschutes County , 204 Or. App. 7 ( 2006 )
[…] The 2001 Legislative Assembly amended the whistleblower law with the apparent effect of eliminating the problem of double recovery. It did so by repealing ORS 659.035(3) and ORS 659.530. Or Laws 2001, ch 621, §§ 40, 45. Now, an aggrieved plaintiff can seek compensatory damages under ORS 659A.230(3); that statute, in turn, allows plaintiffs to seek common-law remedies. Thus, common-law remedies are now incorporated into the statutory ones.

    ORS 656.018 provides, in part:

    “(l)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers * * *.

    “(2) The rights given to a subject worker * * * under this chapter * * * are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have * * * against the worker’s employer under * * * common law or statute!.]

    * sj: * #

    “(6) The exclusive remedy provisions and limitation on liability provisions of this chapter apply to all injuries and to diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions of subject workers arising out of and in the course of employment whether or not they are determined to be compensable under this chapter.”

    ORS 30.265(3)(a) confers immunity on “every public body” for “[a]ny claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workers’ compensation law.”

    In that case, the court noted:

    “The Workers’ Compensation Act now provides the exclusive remedy for most employees.