State v. Capwell , 52 Or. App. 43 ( 1981 )
[…] There is no other evidence of the degree of the pain or that it was anything more than a fleeting sensation.[3] The state was required to prove that the defendant's blows caused either physical impairment or substantial pain to the victim. We conclude that there was insufficient evidence to support such a finding in this case.

    Having stated that the evidence is insufficient to convict defendant of the offense of Assault in the Fourth Degree, the question remains: what disposition must be made of this case?

    Assault in the Fourth Degree is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 163.160. ORS 161.405 provides, in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
    "(2) An attempt is a:
    "* * *
    "(e) Class B misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class A misdemeanor.
    "* * *"

    The Oregon Constitution, Amend. Art. VII, § 3 directs: