McKenney v. City of Lake Oswego , 30 Or. App. 913 ( 1977 )
[…] ORS 223.387 et seq. specifies the general procedures for levying assessments to pay for city public improvements. Although cities are free to provide different procedures, the general statutory scheme is: (1) an ordinance or resolution designates "the improvement as to which an assessment is contemplated, describing the boundaries of the district to be assessed," ORS 223.389; (2) property owners within the proposed district can have a hearing at which the city council "will hear and consider objections or remonstrances to the proposed improvement," ORS 223.389; (3) if the council decides to proceed with the improvement, it "shall determine whether the property benefited shall bear all or a portion of the cost," give notice of any proposed assessment to affected property owners and allow them to object thereto, ORS 223.389; and finally (4) presumably after a further hearing — although the statute is not explicit — on the objections to the specific proposed assessments