State v. Copeland , 247 Or. App. 362 ( 2011 )
[…] We reject that challenge, without further discussion, for the reasons expressed in State v. Tryon, 242 Or App 51, 59, 255 P3d 498 (2011) (holding that the admission of a return of service of a restraining order did not violate the defendant’s right to confrontation under the Sixth Amendment because a return of service is not testimonial).

    Although the two were still married at the time that Copeland obtained the restraining order and when defendant violated the order, they later divorced.

    ORS 107.720(1)(a) (2009) provides, in part:

    “Whenever a [FAPA] restraining order * * * is issued and the person to be restrained has actual notice thereof, the clerk of the court or any other person serving the petition and order shall deliver forthwith to a county sheriff a true copy of the affidavit of proof of service on which it is stated that personal service of the petition and order was served on the respondent, a copy of the petition and a true copy of the order.”

    *365We note that, although the legislature amended ORS 107.720 in 2011, those amendments apply only to protective orders entered on or after the effective date of the legislation — that is, January 1, 2012. Or Laws 2011, ch 269, §§ 1, 9.