Defendant argues, for the first time on appeal, that the petition was untimely
[…] Petitioner complains that the term “concealed” in ORS 166.250 is not defined. Several courts have defined the term and have invariably concluded that a weapon is “concealed” if it is not discernible by ordinary observation.
7 We are persuaded that the term “concealed” in ORS 166.250 is “sufficiently explicit [by itself] to inform those who are subject to it of what conduct on their part will render them liable in penalties.” State v. Plowman, 314 Or 157, 160, 838 P2d 558 (1992); Or Const, Art I, §§ 20, 21. The absence of a statutory definition for the term “concealed” in ORS 166.250 does not render that statute void for vagueness.Judgment on the first claim reversed; judgment on the second claim affirmed.
ORS 138.510(2) provides, in part:
“A petition [for post-conviction relief] must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on heai'ing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
“(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.”
Defendant contends that it did raise the issue in its demurrer to petitioner’s amended petition. However, defendant waived the statute of limitations as a possible defense by not asserting it in response to petitioner’s third amended petition. Simpson v.