Defendant argues, for the first time on appeal, that the petition was untimely
[…] “(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.”
Defendant contends that it did raise the issue in its demurrer to petitioner’s amended petition. However, defendant waived the statute of limitations as a possible defense by not asserting it in response to petitioner’s third amended petition. Simpson v. Simpson, 83 Or App 86, 89, 730 P2d 592 (1986), rev den 303 Or 454 (1987).
ORS 166.250(1) provides, in part:
“[Al person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:
“(a) Carries any firearm concealed upon the person, without having a license to carry the firearm * *
In his affidavit, petitioner swore that the gun was “on the car seat partially wedged under [hisl left leg.”
We express no opinion on the merits of petitioner’s claim.
ORS 138.550(1) provides: