However, principles of stare decisis require us to adhere to our decision in Garrett unless we are persuaded that we clearly erred in reaching the conclusion that we did. See, e.g., Newell v. Weston, 156 Or App 371, 380, 965 P2d 1039 (1998), rev den, 329 Or 318 (1999). Under that standard, we adhere to our decision in Garrett.
5 *317 Reversed and remanded.ORS 163.160 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the jerson:
“(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to mother; * * *
‡ ‡ ‡
“(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, assault in the fourth legree is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault in the jurth degree and:
“(a) The person has previously been convicted of assaulting the same victim!.]”
See, e.g., Old Chief v. United States, 519 US 172, 117 S Ct 644, 136 L Ed 2d 574 (1997); People v. District Court, 953 P2d 184 (Colo 1998); State v. Lee, 266 Kan 804, 977 P2d 263 (1999); State v.