Bartz v. State of Oregon ( 1992 )
[…] In Atkeson v. Cupp, 68 Or App 196, 199, 680 P2d 722 rev den 297 Or 546 (1984), we held that post-conviction relief supersedes, but does not suspend, the writ of habeas corpus, because it provides, in substance, the same relief that was available by a writ of habeas corpus. We said that we were not persuaded that following the procedures for post-conviction relief rather than habeas corpus “deprives [a petitioner] of any significant practical or legal advantage.” We said that our view is supported by ORS 138.530(2), which provides:

    “Whenever a person petitions for relief under [the Post Conviction Relief Act, the Act] shall not be construed to deny relief where such relief would have been available prior to [the Act] under the writ of habeas corpus * * *.”

    We pointed to legislative commentary indicating that that section was intended “to ensure that post-conviction relief will be as broad as habeas corpus relief and thereby avoid constitutional problems.” Atkeson v. Cupp, supra, 68 Or App at 199.