Anderson v. Ashland Rental, Inc. , 122 Or. App. 508 ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant’s motion for summary judgment was granted. Plaintiff appeals, and we reverse.

    On appeal, plaintiff argues that the grant of summary judgment was error, because the disclaimer was inconspicuous and did not limit defendant’s liability. A disclaimer in a contract can limit tort liability if it was either bargained for, brought to a party’s attention or conspicuous. Atlas Mutual Ins. v. Moore Dry Kiln, 38 Or App 111, 114, 589 P2d 1134 (1979). Here, the dispositive issue is whether the disclaimer was conspicuous.

    ORS 71.2010(10) provides the statutory definition of the term “conspicuous”:

    “A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals * * * is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is ‘conspicuous’ if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. * * * Whether a term or clause is ‘conspicuous’ or not is for decision by the court.”

    The question of whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law. Duyck v. Northwest Chemical Corp., 94 Or App 111, 116, 764 P2d 943 (1988), rev den 307 Or 405 (1989). Our analysis begins with the appearance of the disclaimer and the surrounding text.