State v. Montgomery , 50 Or. App. 381 ( 1981 )
[…] ORS 161.665(1), (2). Reimbursement for attorney fees are costs which are assessable as part of the sentence. State v. Fuller, 12 Or. App. 152, 504 P.2d 1393, rev. denied (1973), aff'd sub nom Fuller v. Oregon, 417 U.S. 40, 94 S. Ct. 2116, 40 L. Ed. 2d 642 (1974). Therefore, the court had the necessary statutory authority to require defendant to pay the full amount imposed. *155 The court's failure to identify the amounts in question as "costs" or as "restitution" or to identify the judgment as a criminal judgment is of no consequence.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] ORS 163.235(1) provides, in part:

    "(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:

    "* * *

    "(c) To cause physical injury to the victim; or

    "* * *.

    The indictment charged defendant of "KIDNAPPING IN THE FIRST DEGREE, committed as follows: