State v. Montgomery , 50 Or. App. 381 ( 1981 )
[…] Defendant further argues on appeal that the victim was restrained for too brief a period of time to justify a separate conviction for kidnapping. Additionally he contends that the detention was merely incidental to defendant's crimes of assault, criminal trespass and menacing and was not committed with a separate intent unrelated to those crimes.

    ORS 163.225 provides:

    "(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:
    "(a) Takes the person from one place to another, or
    "(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where he is not likely to be found."