State v. Fent , 29 Or. App. 249 ( 1977 )
[…] The detective suspected that the defendant might be armed because he was wanted on some unknown charge and because there was probable cause to believe that he had committed a burglary. It is reasonable to infer from the detective's testimony, as did the trial court, that people who commit burglaries commonly carry weapons and that protection of the officer's safety justifies the frisk of a person reasonably suspected of burglary. Thus the frisk would have been authorized by ORS 131.625(1) which provides:

    "A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present."

    Therefore the discovery and seizure of the gun were lawful and the motion to suppress was properly denied as to the gun.

    Affirmed.

Document Info

Docket Number: C 76-09-12490, CA 7256

Citation Numbers: 562 P.2d 1239, 29 Or. App. 249, 1977 Ore. App. LEXIS 2253