State v. Fent , 29 Or. App. 249 ( 1977 )
[…] "``Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."

    Having such reasonable suspicion, the detective was authorized to stop the defendant for purposes of inquiry under ORS 131.615(1) which provides:

    "A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."

    A stop involves a seizure of the person sufficient for inquiry under ORS 131.605(5) which provides:

    "A ``stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."