State v. Fent , 29 Or. App. 249 ( 1977 )
[…] A police officer's authority to stop and frisk the defendant is controlled by statutes which purport to codify constitutional principles. State v. Valdez, Or., 561 P.2d 1006 (1977). Detective Johnson's suspicion that the defendant had committed a burglary, based on the information given him by the apartment manager that he had entered an apartment in the absence of its tenant and left five to ten minutes later, was reasonable under ORS 131.605(4) which provides:

    "``Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."

    Having such reasonable suspicion, the detective was authorized to stop the defendant for purposes of inquiry under ORS 131.615(1) which provides:

    "A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."

    A stop involves a seizure of the person sufficient for inquiry under ORS 131.605(5) which provides:

    "A ``stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."

    A visual search of the defendant's person is less intrusive upon privacy than is a frisk and it is therefore permissible if a frisk is permitted.