State Ex Rel. S. v. V. , 17 Or. App. 392 ( 1974 )
[…] Submitted on Record and Briefs April 29, 1974.
    Decided May 13, 1974.

    Cameron C. Thom and McInturff, Thom, Collver & Rossi, Coos Bay, for appellant.

    Lee Johnson, Atty. Gen., W. Michael Gillette, Sol. Gen., and Al J. Laue, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, for respondent.

    Before SCHWAB, C.J., and LANGTRY and FOLEY, JJ.

    SCHWAB, Chief Judge.

    This is a filiation proceeding. The putative father contends on appeal that there is not sufficient corroboration of prosecutrix's charge that they had sexual intercourse by which the child was conceived.

    ORS 109.155(1) provides in part:

    "* * * If paternity is denied, corroborating evidence, in addition to the testimony of the mother * * * shall be required."

    In State v. Tokstad, 139 Or. 63, 67, 8 P.2d 86, 88 (1932), the court elaborated upon a similar statutory requirement as follows: