Oregon State Employes Ass'n v. Deschutes County , 1979 Ore. App. LEXIS 2137 ( 1979 )
[…] [1] ORS 243.682(1) provides:

    "If a question of representation exists, the board shall:

    "(1) Upon application of a public employer, public employe or a labor organization, designate the appropriate bargaining unit, and in making its determination shall consider such factors as community of interest, wages, hours and other working conditions of the employes involved, the history of collective bargaining, and the desires of the employes. The board may determine a unit to be the appropriate unit in a particular case even though some other unit might also be appropriate."

    [2] ORS 183.482(8) provides:

    "(8) The court may affirm, reverse or remand the order. The court shall reverse or remand the order only if it finds:

    "(a) The order to be unlawful in substance or procedure, but error in procedure shall not be cause for reversal or remand unless the court shall find that substantial rights of the petitioner were prejudiced thereby; or

    "(b) The statute, rule or order to be unconstitutional; or

    "(c) The rule which the order enforces or upon which the order is based or dependent, is invalid under the provisions of subsection (3) of ORS 183.400; or