Oregon State Employes Ass'n v. Deschutes County , 1979 Ore. App. LEXIS 2137 ( 1979 )
[…] Under ORS 243.682(1), the power to determine whether a group of employees is appropriate for a bargaining unit is vested in ERB, and the statute presumes ERB to have expertise. So long as the record taken as a whole, shows that the Board has applied the statutory criteria in making its determination and has supported it with adequate findings, we will defer to their expertise. The weight to be given the various criteria in a given case is for ERB, not this court. See Portland Steamship v. Coos Bay Pilots' Ass'n, 39 Or. App. 513, 592 P.2d 1060 (1979).

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] ORS 243.682(1) provides:

    "If a question of representation exists, the board shall:

    "(1) Upon application of a public employer, public employe or a labor organization, designate the appropriate bargaining unit, and in making its determination shall consider such factors as community of interest, wages, hours and other working conditions of the employes involved, the history of collective bargaining, and the desires of the employes. The board may determine a unit to be the appropriate unit in a particular case even though some other unit might also be appropriate."

    [2] ORS 183.482(8) provides:

    "(8) The court may affirm, reverse or remand the order. The court shall reverse or remand the order only if it finds: